Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Edit Host/Site Problem < ICS/Gateway not supported

  1. #1
    intrepreneurs Guest

    Default Edit Host/Site Problem < ICS/Gateway not supported

    I am repeatedly having a problem with Zonealarm on my laptop where it cannot find a hostname on my network, but the laptop can see the host. I enter the hostname correctly in the Edit Host/Site dialog box and select the Lookup button. This always happens when i take the laptop onsite to another network , then bring it back home on my internal LAN. I have to enter the IP address in manually instead of by hostname. The laptop and host machine i wish to add are both Windows XP Pro. The host im seeking to add is a virtual machine. I dont have any problems with any other computer seeing it or accessing it from the network. I am not on a domain.
    Any ideas?

    Operating System:Windows XP Pro
    Product Name:ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite
    Software Version:6.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Coast of Florida - Lightening/Shark Bite Capital of the World
    Posts
    2,449

    Default Re: Edit Host/Site Problem



    Hi,





    PLEASE go to the following thread and hopefully it will solve your problem, if not PLEASE post back, Thanks.





    http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=AllAboutPorts&amp;message.id=7458 &amp;query.id=86374#M7458



































    SlyFox:8}
    "Politeness costs nothing and gains everything".

    Click here for ZA Support

    Avail. 24x7 - Excl. Holiday













  3. intrepreneurs Guest

    Default Re: Edit Host/Site Problem

    Sorry for the delayed reponse. This issue went away, then came back again.I'm not sure about the ICS/Gateway thing described in the link you sent. I have an internal LAN, and I have many machines running ZASS and Virtual PC/VMWare. Only the laptop seems to have the problem. I have the virtual machine set to DHCP and it runs off the same network card as the laptop and gets an IP address fine. All DHCP settings are the same for the laptop, workstations, and VMs. They are all on the same workgroup. The zonealarm instance on the laptop says it "cannot find hostname" where hostname is the name of the particular VM that im having issues with.If I shut ZASS down, it works fine.Any ideas?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh Lookup of Host/Site
    By Casiopaya in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 9th, 2009, 06:31 AM
  2. host/site in trusted zone
    By mrsteve0924 in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 9th, 2009, 05:02 AM
  3. Generic Host Process win 32 Services and Application Layer Gateway
    By gober in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 7th, 2008, 05:36 AM
  4. Can't edit site
    By timtpd in forum Common Program Settings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 20th, 2007, 04:34 AM
  5. ie6 site lists, za site lists, win registry, host file etc etc etc
    By thebobster in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 28th, 2006, 05:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •