Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: zonealarm pro spyware setting

  1. #1
    krishan Guest

    Default zonealarm pro spyware setting

    Hello
    I have been told to turn off mailsafe because I also use kaspersky anti-virus.Now can I keep zonealarm pro spyware on even though I also have spyware doctor, will it cause problems?
    krishan
    xp media centre edition 2005

    Product Name:ZoneAlarm Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Mikado Michigan
    Posts
    2,596

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    Who told you this? You have the pro version of ZA, and there is no AV scanner to conflict with the Kaspersky scanner. Leave it all on. Also multiple spyware scanners can be run together without difficulty, as a rule. But there is always a possibility of conflicts. If your machine seems to have a problem, then try turning one off and see what happens.
    My homes are SpywareHammer.com and DonHoover.net and BleepingComputer.com


    Consumer Security - 2011 & 2012

    Tilting at windmills hurts you more than the windmills.
    -From the Notebooks of Lazarus Long
    Senior of the Howard Families

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9,057

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    The first thing that comes to mind is the DNS and DHCP servers listed as Trusted in the Zones of the ZA firewall?

    Make sure your DNS and DHCP server IP's are in your Firewall's Trusted zone. Finding DNS and DCHP servers, etc

    1. Go to Run type in command , hit 'ok', and type ipconfig /all then press enter. In the returned data list will be a line DNS and DHCP Servers with the IP address(s) listed out to the side.
    2. In ZA on your machine on the Firewall>Zones tab click Add and then select IP Address. Make sure the Zone is set to Trusted.
    3. Click OK and then Apply and see if that works to fix it.
    4. The loopback or localhost (127.0.0.1) must be listed as Trusted.
    5. The Generic Host Process (svchost.exe) must have server rights for the Trusted Zone, in the Program list of the Program Control.
    Plus it must have both Trusted and Internet Access.

    Disable the email monitor of the ZA- just use the KAV email controls instead. Firstly using two at the same time is unneccessary and it could be causing the problem. The email checking the antivirus is superior to the ZA email checking. You could disable the antivirus monitor of the ZA since this will save some resources and is not required for the KAV ( it upodates and runs just fine)



    The problem could be in the Web Scanner of the KAV itself.

    Right click the KAV icon in the tray
    Select the Settings
    Select the Web Antivirus under the Protection in the left side
    Select the Custom button on the right
    Uncheck the buffering scan and select the streaming scan instead.
    Sites that are very safe can ve manually entered into the Trusted URL list.
    This may help.
    If the problem persists then try unchecking the Web antivirus.



    First make sure the zlclient.exe and the vsmon are both listed in the Application Integrity Control of the Proactive Defense of the Settings. Enter these two under the Critical Applications and use Allow and Do Not Log for all three settings.

    Second in the Settings once again open the Protection and open the Trusted Zone- enter the vsmon.exe and the zlclient.exe in the Trusted Applications with all possible allowed rights. In the Exclusion Mask tab enter the C\Program File\Zone Labs and the C\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs folder with all possible rights.

    Third in the Settings, click the Web Anti-virus and click Custom tab. In the Scan method there are two choices- limited and complete scanning. Select the limited for a trial. Please remember that the alternative browsers such as FireFox and Opera do not need the web scanner, since the caches are not connected to the Windows OS. This is only intended for the IE usage. Also the trusted URLs can be entered and this will eliminate the web scanner to be applied for these sites. If there still is an issue betwwen the ZA Privacy and the Web scanner then disable the Web scanner entirely in the General of the Web Scanner of the Settings. Also note that when the full scan is enabled in the Web scanner the KAV6 does require more updates after updating. It will often require the reboot after updating, where as the streaming scan will require less reboots after updating. If the fireFox or the Opera or another non IE-based type of browser is your main browser, the web scanner can be completetly disabled since it is just for the IE security.

    Open the Program list of the Zone Alarm of the Program Control and for the avp.exe do the following:

    Three green bars and checks for the Trusted and Internet Zones and for the server rights for the Trusted Zone and a red X for the server rights for the Internet Zone.

    Right click it and click the Changes Frequently and in the Options, click the application interaction , allow privacy and use other for internet access and the component control. Deselect the MD5 check and use the application file name only. Do this for the avp.com also (use the Add button and use all files in the lower drop down, to find it).

    In the Privacy of the ZA Privacy site list, make sure all kaspersky sites are listed with all green checks for the Mobile Code.

    Now reboot and try it.


    The latest KAV6 version and the ZAPro work fine together for me and it should do the same for you.

    Oldsod
    01-01-2007 01:45 AM
    Best regards.
    oldsod

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9,057

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    Was there a software firewall installed on the new PC before the ZAPro?

    I can assume it was uninstalled, but were the proper utilities used to remove all traces of that software firewall. Even a simple antivirus often has some intrusion or web or network protection that could interfer with the softwre firewalls.

    McAfee uninstallers>

    http://download.mcafee.com/products/...leanupTool.exe

    http://download.mcafee.com/products/...tches/MCPR.exe

    Symantec uninstaller>

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...&osv=&osv_lvl=

    or

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/Norton_Rem...NRT_d4749.html


    You may secure an uninstall program directly from the following sites:
    Symantec:

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...05033108162039

    McAfee:

    http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/?siteID=1&resolution=1280x1024

    Trend Micro:

    http://esupport.trendmicro.com/suppo...ntral.do?id=m1

    Run the cleanup tool and reboot and clean the Temp folders and maybe the ZAPro will install and work properly.

    Oldsod
    Best regards.
    oldsod

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9,057

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    Least but not last is why the Spyware Doctor and the ZAPro and the KAV. Using the PCtools spyscanner in full time with these two is absolutely unneccessary. Either make the PC Tools software for on demand or when the subscription runs out, do not renew.

    The capability of the ZAPro and the SpywareDoctor do over lap and the KAV will pick up the rest.

    But, no they do not conflict, but they do overlap and fine tuning the SpywareDoctor to not overlap with cookie, activeX and startup and such with the ZAPro is required.

    Oldsod

    Message Edited by Oldsod on 01-16-2007 06:10 PM
    Best regards.
    oldsod

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9,057

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    This theard is involved with other post at

    http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/b...ssage.id=61275

    So let Guru Hoov and myself help you.

    Oldsod

    Message Edited by Oldsod on 01-16-2007 06:09 PM
    Best regards.
    oldsod

  7. #7
    krishan Guest

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    no such thing, only windows firewall. Really, the only time I did not have a problem was when I got the PC out of the box, loaded kaspersky after windows update, then loaded spyware doctor and zonealarm pro 6.5.737, and all my software, all running fine, then tried to had user profile with limited access, then zonealarm messed up and I had to do destructive recovery, but since then never the same!!! form the D drive and then from recovery disks I made without error both same. Also, whenever I installa a program, windows start menu does not highlight it as a new program, unlike when I first took the PC out of the box and loaded programs.
    krishan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9,057

    Default Re: zonealarm pro spyware setting

    See your other thread and keep in mind to say if this is a dual boot PC or was the ZA installed on the D drive on the same hard drive or a virtual drive? In other words is this a single OS or a double OS PC and is there just one physical drive divided into two virtual drives or actually two physical drives. Any other partitions while we are at it?


    Disable the Windows Firewall if it enabled.

    Any components in the ZA with server rights allowed for the Internet Zone?


    Oldsod

    Message Edited by Oldsod on 01-16-2007 08:06 PM
    Best regards.
    oldsod

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •