Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

  1. #1
    golemania Guest

    Default ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

    Hello all,
    I've recently upgraded my Vista laptop with the latest from Microsoft and also got the latest ZAFree.(Not sure on the version number anymore, since the file is called zaZA_Setup_en.exe (it's the latest vista one as of 15th June).
    The problem is, the Z icon on the tray is gone and I no longer get the "this program is trying to access..." notifications.So, the firewall is there and is blocking everything but the icon is missing and I have no control over the things that get blocked anymore.
    Not sure if this was caused by the latest updates from MS or the latest ZA version.Any ideas what could be going wrong? Is this a known problem?Do you require any addition info before you can help?
    cheers,g.


    Operating System:Windows Vista Home Premium
    Software Version:7.1 (Vista)
    Product Name:ZoneAlarm (Free)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading


    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>golemania wrote:
    Hello all,I've recently upgraded my Vista laptop with the latest from Microsoft and also got the latest ZAFree.(Not sure on the version number anymore, since the file is called zaZA_Setup_en.exe (it's the latest vista one as of 15th June).The problem is, the Z icon on the tray is gone and I no longer get the "this program is trying to access..." notifications.So, the firewall is there and is blocking everything but the icon is missing and I have no control over the things that get blocked anymore.Not sure if this was caused by the latest updates from MS or the latest ZA version.Any ideas what could be going wrong? Is this a known problem?Do you require any addition info before you can help?cheers,g.

    Operating System:Windows Vista Home Premium
    Software Version:7.1 (Vista)
    Product Name:ZoneAlarm (Free)

    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>http://s118.photobucket.com/albums/o...h_1welcome.gif to the Zone Alarm User Forum..This sounds like maybe your ZAFree for Vista Database may have gotten Corrupted or Clobbered by a Recent Upgrade, either ZA or Microsoft SP1 Update?Here is how to Correct the corruption..ZA has incorparated a new way to Reset DataBase files so users don't need to go into Safe mode.


    To repair this problem, please follow the steps below. Please note that
    this will remove your program permission settings (so you may want to make
    note of them), but re-establishing them is a simple process.

    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    Please Post back with your progress report..---------------------------------------
    My Vista Configuration:

    http://i118.photobucket.com/albums/o...4990GV_sig.jpg
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security version:7.3.040.000 (Beta)
    TrueVector version:7.3.040.000
    Driver version:7.3.040.000
    Anti-virus engine version:6.0.2.678
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:953094316
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.202.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200804.3745
    AntiSpam version:5.0.61.9957
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Second Computer Vista Home Premium SP1
    ZoneAlarm Pro version:7.1.254.000

    TrueVector version:7.1.254.000
    Driver version:7.1.254.000
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.189.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200806.4095
    A Vast 4.8 Anti-Virus Home Edition
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    golemania Guest

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

    Thx for your quick reply...As I mentioned in my original post:

    &gt; The problem is, the Z icon on the tray is gone and I no longer get the &quot;this program is trying to access...&quot; notifications.

    So I'm having trouble with step 2 of your solution:

    &gt; 2) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner

    I tried it nonetheless, just in case holding down ctrl+shift reveals the ZA icon, but it doesn't.
    I'd appreciate any other suggestions if you have any because currently, ZA allows things that I have
    already configured, but blocks everything else and I don't get a choice anymore...

    cheers,
    g.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading


    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>golemania wrote:
    Thx for your quick reply...As I mentioned in my original post:

    &gt; The problem is, the Z icon on the tray is gone and I no longer get the "this program is trying to access..." notifications.

    So I'm having trouble with step 2 of your solution:

    &gt; 2) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner

    I tried it nonetheless, just in case holding down ctrl+shift reveals the ZA icon, but it doesn't.
    I'd appreciate any other suggestions if you have any because currently, ZA allows things that I have
    already configured, but blocks everything else and I don't get a choice anymore...

    cheers,
    g.
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Thanks for your Feedback..Sometimes the ZA Configuration database gets Screwed up, either by an upgrade (ZA or Microsoft), or a Computer Glitch, or third party Security Conflict..Here is the Fix for a Corrupted Database, that will restore your ZA Configuration to Like New, without having to Uninstall and re-install ZAFree..-----------------------------Try to reset the ZA Configuration Database::1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after rebootIf the above fails try to remove ZA and reinstall following closely this instruction:http://www2.nohold.net/noHoldCust542...n_install.html
    Good Luck..Please post back with your progress report..--------------------------------------------------------
    My XP SP3 :
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite version:7.0.473.000
    TrueVector version:7.0.473.000
    Driver version:7.0.473.000
    Anti-virus engine version:3
    Anti-virus SDK version:5.0.1.85
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:953094316
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.189.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200805.4095
    AntiSpam version:5.0.6.8903

    Message Edited by GeorgeV on 06-16-2008 06:37 AM
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    golemania Guest

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

    <blockquote><hr>GeorgeV wrote:



    <blockquote>

    <hr>

    golemania wrote:
    Thx for your quick reply...As I mentioned in my original post:

    &gt; The problem is, the Z icon on the tray is gone and I no longer get the &quot;this program is trying to access...&quot; notifications.

    So I'm having trouble with step 2 of your solution:

    &gt; 2) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner

    I tried it nonetheless, just in case holding down ctrl+shift reveals the ZA icon, but it doesn't.

    I'd appreciate any other suggestions if you have any because currently, ZA allows things that I have
    already configured, but blocks everything else and I don't get a choice anymore...

    cheers,
    g.


    <hr>
    </blockquote>
    Thanks for your Feedback..

    Sometimes the ZA Configuration database gets Screwed up, either by an upgrade (ZA or Microsoft), or a Computer Glitch, or third party Security Conflict..

    Here is the Fix for a Corrupted Database, that will restore your ZA Configuration to Like New, without having to Uninstall and re-install ZAFree..

    -----------------------------


    Try to reset the ZA Configuration Database::


    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    If the above fails try to remove ZA and reinstall following closely this instruction:
    http://www2.nohold.net/noHoldCust542...n_install.html
    Good Luck..

    Please post back with your progress report..

    --------------------------------------------------------
    My XP SP3 :
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite version:7.0.473.000
    TrueVector version:7.0.473.000
    Driver version:7.0.473.000
    Anti-virus engine version:3
    Anti-virus SDK version:5.0.1.85
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:953094316
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.189.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200805.4095
    AntiSpam version:5.0.6.8903

    <hr></blockquote>



    Ok...I'm getting a little bit annoyed now because for 3 posts I've had to tell you that

    *** I DO NOT HAVE A ZA ICON SO YOUR SOLUTION ___DOES NOT WORK___ ***

    Do not reply to this telling me how to fix a corrupted database by right clicking on an icon THAT I CANNOT SEE !!!

    I realise you're trying to help and you have a lot of posts to reply to.
    That's why the first 2 times you've told me the same WRONG thing, I tried to politely clarify the situation.
    However, by not reading the original messages and just bot-posting replies you're actually wasting your time (and mine).
    If needed, please go back and read my original post...follow the thread and then tell me if you have an actual solution to this problem?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    golemania Guest

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading


    <blockquote><hr>fax wrote:
    Hi!
    So do this:
    http://www2.nohold.net/noHoldCust542...rruptlogs.html

    Cheers,
    Fax
    <hr></blockquote>


    Excellent! I'll give this a go when I get home tonight and let you know how it went.
    Thx for the help!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

    Hi!
    if the reset fails, remove and reinstall ZA following this instruction:
    http://www2.nohold.net/noHoldCust542...n_install.html
    Remember to remove the folders mentioned at the end of the document.

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    mir_srk Guest

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading

    hi guys
    i had big problem. when i wazzz installing ZA 7xxx it got freezed at file zlquatrantine at 21%. when i checked my list of add/remove programs the names of almost all programs were changed. i dont kno wat to do but i m screwed. it dis file a kind of virus. plzzz help me

    thanks

  10. #10
    golemania Guest

    Default Re: ZAFree stopped working after upgrading


    <blockquote><hr>fax wrote:
    Hi!
    if the reset fails, remove and reinstall ZA following this instruction:
    http://www2.nohold.net/noHoldCust542...n_install.html
    Remember to remove the folders mentioned at the end of the document.

    Cheers,
    Fax
    <hr></blockquote>


    Hello,

    I posted some feedback yesterday but the message seemed to go missing...
    Anyway, what I wanted to say (in case it helps others) is that I tried the clean install procedure
    and the corrupt database procedure and nothing seems to work. Even after a clean install, the ZA
    icon is missing from my tray and I don't get any notifications to allow/deny programms access.

    Although ZA works great on XP it has some pretty serious issues under Vista.
    I'll just wait until a &quot;Vista ready&quot; version comes out.

    Thx for the help,
    g.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •