Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Zone Alarm upgrade failed--computer is unprotected

  1. #1
    rhatch Guest

    Default Zone Alarm upgrade failed--computer is unprotected

    Last week's upgrade of Zone Alarm Security System did not complete correctly. At the point where it asked me to restart the system, I agreed, but then, as the system was shutting down, I noticed that Zone Alarm installer was still copying files. Needless to say, the install failed.

    When I tried to run the installer again, I ran into all kinds of problems. It claimed I did not have administrator status. It said it could not access a component because it was in use. Etcetc. I never succeeded in getting it to run again. And my Internet access was hosed.

    After many tries, I uninstalled Zone Alarm Security System completely, but the Internet still did not work. Apparently the complete uninstall is not complete.

    At this point, I have managed to get the Internet back working, but I still have not succeeded in getting my Zone Alarm Security System reinstalled. What more do you need to know to help me? Zone Alarm is now uninstalled, so I can't tell you the version number, but I kept it current under Windows XP SP3 on a Dell Inspiron 530.

    Operating System:Windows XP Home Edition
    Software Version:
    Product Name:ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Zone Alarm upgrade failed--computer is unprotected

    If you are Sure you have ZA Uninstalled then Check the following..
    1.) Download a Current Copy of Zone Alarm Security Suite from
    ZA website in the release history section.

    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html


    Now Start again in the Safe mode "F8" and delete these files in the Windows Directory:

    WINDOWS\ Internet Logs

    Program Files\Zone Labs

    WINDOWS\system32\ Zonelabs

    Now Reboot

    Using something like this Freeware CCleaner <--- http://www.ccleaner.com/download/bui...wnloading-slim
    , will help do the cleanup as well on both the Hard drive and the Registry .


    Now Re-install the ZA program now. Make sure that any other Security Software is Shut down..Reboot..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    rhatch Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm upgrade failed--computer is unprotected

    I followed the procedure you gave exactly. In the ZoneAlarm install, the file copying proceded as expected, then it went to a procedure involving establishing settings (don't remember the exact terminology), and in that process, I got an error message:

    C:\\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access the item.

    At that point, the install terminated.

    What do you suggest?

    Richard

  4. #4
    rhatch Guest

    Default Problem With Upgrade

    During the upgrade of Zone Alarm Security Suite, there was a failure, resulting in a failure of the upgrade. I was not able simply to rerun the upgrade because of various kinds of errors and further failures. Following directions found on this forum, I did the following steps:

    I performed a complete uninstall of Zone Alarm Security Suite
    I restarted the computer in Safe Mode
    I deleted WINDOWS\Internet Logs
    I deleted Program Files\Zone Labs
    I deleted WINDOWS\system32\Zonelabs
    I used CCleaner to cleanup the registry
    I rebooted in normal mode, not Safe Mode
    I reinstalled Zone Alarm Security Suite

    After file copying was completed, I received the following error message

    "C:\\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access the item"

    At that point, the install terminated. How can I get Zone Alarm Security Suite to install completely?

    Richard

    Operating System:Windows XP Home Edition
    Software Version:8.0
    Product Name:ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade

    Thank you for your Feedback..Sorry you are having so much trouble..1.) If you followed all the steps in Safe Mode and did not skip any , Then maybe you have some other Software Blocking the Install of ZoneAlarm..Here are two Forum links that may help..2.)http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/b...essage.id=1543.) http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/b...ssage.id=82455--------------------------------------------------------
    My XP SP3 :
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite version:8.0.059.000
    TrueVector version:8.0.059.000
    Driver version:8.0.059.000
    Anti-virus engine version:6.0.2.678
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:964104214
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.202.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200811.4885
    AntiSpam version:5.0.61.9957
    -------------------------------------------------
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    intrepreneurs Guest

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade

    I am having the same exact problem. I have uninstalled zonealarm with the /clean method. I have cleared the system32\ZoneLabs folder, Internet Logs folder, Temp files in both Windows and user profiles, and the Program Files Zone Labs folders. I downloaded the latest release 8.0.059.000 from ZoneLabs and upon running the installer, it alwasy fails with the following message:
    C:\Windows\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe"Window s cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item."
    I am logged in as an adminstrator of the computer. We are running Windows XP Pro, SP2, with all latest updates.
    There are no other problems with any other software on the computer.
    PLEASE ADVISE!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade


    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>intrepreneurs wrote:
    I am having the same exact problem. I have uninstalled zonealarm with the /clean method. I have cleared the system32\ZoneLabs folder, Internet Logs folder, Temp files in both Windows and user profiles, and the Program Files Zone Labs folders. I downloaded the latest release 8.0.059.000 from ZoneLabs and upon running the installer, it alwasy fails with the following message:C:\Windows\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe"Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item."I am logged in as an adminstrator of the computer. We are running Windows XP Pro, SP2, with all latest updates.There are no other problems with any other software on the computer.PLEASE ADVISE!
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>http://s118.photobucket.com/albums/o...h_1welcome.gif to the Zone Alarm User Forum..1.) ZA version 7.0 Only Required Windows XP SP2.. ZA Ver. 8.0 is designed to work with Windows XPFully updated with SP3..<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0><TBODY><TR><TD class=body><P class=headblack1>ZoneAlarm Software System Requirements

    Listed below are the complete system requirements, email protocols, and IM clients supported by ZoneAlarm software products.

    <B class=headblack2>System Requirements for ZoneAlarm ForceField:[/B]<A name=ff target=_blank></A>Supported Browsers: <UL><LI>Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 6 and 7 <LI>Mozilla Firefox versions 1, 2 and 3</LI>[/list]Windows XP Operating System: <UL><LI>Intel Pentium III 1 GHz or higher <LI>XP Service Packs 2 and 3 <LI>Minimum system RAM: 512 MB <LI>20MB of available hard disk space (Install size is 5 MB) <LI>Internet access.</LI>[/list]Windows Vista (32-bit): <UL><LI>Pentium III 1 GHz or higher <LI>Minimum system RAM: 512 MB <LI>20MB of available hard disk space (Install size is 5 MB) <LI>Internet access.</LI>[/list]

    <B class=headblack2>System Requirements for all other ZoneAlarm Products:[/B]Vista (32-bit): <UL><LI>Pentium III 800 MHz or higher <LI>Minimum system RAM: 512 MB <LI>50MB of available hard disk space. Internet access.</LI>[/list]Windows XP Operating System: <UL><LI>Pentium III 450 MHz or higher <LI>XP Service Packs 2 and 3 <LI>Minimum system RAM: 128 MB <LI>50MB of available hard disk space. Internet access.</LI>[/list]<UL class=body><LI>Supported Protocols for Email Protection <LI>Support Browsers <LI>Operating Systems Support <LI>FAQ for ZoneAlarm End-of-Life Policy </LI>[/list]<P class=headblack1><A name=1 target=_blank></A>Supported Protocols for Email Protection<UL class=body><LI>POP3 (Incoming only) available in all ZoneAlarm products <LI>SMTP (Outgoing only) available in all ZoneAlarm products except free ZoneAlarm <LI>HTTP (Junk email filtering in conjunction with Outlook or Outlook Express) available in ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite only <LI>IMAP4 (Incoming only) - IMAP4 is not supported for virus scanning of email. available only with ZoneAlarm Antivirus and ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite </LI>[/list]<P class=headblack1><A name=2 target=_blank></A>Support Browsers<UL class=body><LI>Internet Explorer 5.5, 6.0 SP1, 6.0 SP2 7.0 SP2 <LI>Netscape Navigator 7.2, 8.0 Beta <LI>FireFox 1.00 and higher <LI>MSN Explorer 6.0 and higher <LI>AOL 9.0 </LI>[/list]</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>============================================ ==============2.) The vsmon.exe Error, indicated that you may not have properly Shutdown ZoneAlarm before Upgrading..Here is a List of the Most common User problems..a.) The first thing a Hacker, Trojan or Virus tries to do if they infect your computer or gain access to your Computer, thru an Email Attachment or pop-up on a Website or user over-ridding the Security alerts by the firewall, is to shutdown, any Firewall, AV/AS.. That is why some users have problems updating ZoneAlarm or any other security program..vsmon.exe/TrueVector is the first thing that loads when your computer starts to boot up, the ZA tray Icon is just a Icon that loads later in the Boot-up process..and TrueVector /vsmon.exe is the last thing to shutdown when your computer shuts down to insure that your computer is always protected..That is why " if Load ZoneAlarm on startup in not Un-checked" and computer Rebooted, Truevector will stay in Memory and will not be removed during Install or Upgrade, in fact the install may fail because Truevector in an attempt to protect your computer will think that the New Install attempt to install a new version of Truevector may be a Hacker Attempting to shut down Truevector..That is why it is very Important to use the Un-Check "Start ZA on Startup" method so that a New Upgrade Copy of TrueVector/vsmon.exe can be installed..============================3.) Try a clean unistall of the program then reinstall the program.....

    1.) Download a Current Copy of Zone Alarm Security Suite from
    ZA website in the release history section.

    ZAFree http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/fre...seHistory.htmlZAP http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html ZAAV http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.htmlZAAS http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.htmlZASS http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html


    2.) Go into ZA Overview/Preferences and Un-Check "Load Zone Alarm on Startup"
    3.) Reboot Computer to Remove Zone Alarm drivers from Memory..
    4.) Temporarily shut down any other AV/AS Security programs that May Conflict with ZA Install

    5..) Click on Start -&gt; Programs -&gt; Zone Labs
    RIGHT-click on Uninstall Zone Labs Security, then select Properties.
    Under Target you will see the following line (the actual drive may be different on your system):
    "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zauninstexe"
    Change it to:
    "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zauninst.exe" /clean /rmlicense (add a space and then the /clean)
    Click OK to save the new command line.
    Click on Start -&gt; Programs -&gt; Zone Labs -&gt; Uninstall Zone Labs Security
    Click OK to run the uninstaller, and OK any security alerts that pop up.
    say "Yes when being prompted for the removal of all files and allow TrueVector to shut down.
    - Reboot

    Now Start again in the Safe mode and delete these files in the Windows Directory:

    WINDOWS\ Internet Logs

    Program Files\Zone Labs

    WINDOWS\system32\ Zonelabs

    Now Reboot

    Using something like this Freeware CCleaner &lt;--- http://www.ccleaner.com/download/bui...wnloading-slim
    , will help do the cleanup as well on both the Hard drive and the Registry .


    Now Re-install the ZA program now.
    Good Luck..--------------------------------------------------------
    My XP SP3 :
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite version:8.0.059.000
    TrueVector version:8.0.059.000
    Driver version:8.0.059.000
    Anti-virus engine version:6.0.2.678
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:964517094
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.202.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200811.4925
    AntiSpam version:5.0.61.9957
    -------------------------------------------------
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #8
    intrepreneurs Guest

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade

    I was able to do a clean install by doing a complete uninstall using the following post:
    http://forum.zonelabs.org/zonelabs/b...ssage.id=82455
    It seems some of the files left over in the \Windows\system directory and the registry must have been the culprit because that was all I found that was remaining on the PC.
    However, I see your post requiring SP3, Fully Patched.
    I think there needs to be some mechanism in the upgrade process to alert users that they need to be at a certian patch level. The initial problem started from a ZA alert that prompted to update the product. Then it became unusually slow, taking 20 minutes to show the desktop from login. That is when I unistalled it and then re-installed it.
    I will apply SP3 after I finish the AV updates and post back on the status regardless.
    Thanks for the prompt response!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade

    Your WelcomeThank you for your Quick Feedback..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  10. #10
    intrepreneurs Guest

    Default Re: Problem With Upgrade

    I applied Windows XP SP3 and it still holds stable. All is good so far.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •