Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

  1. #11
    pathos Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    Thanks Fax, I will report my findings later tonight.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    You're welcome!if it helps, you are the first I know reporting this issue here...I have seen many users running NOD and ZA happily. But may be they are all with 32bitCheers,Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #13
    pathos Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    Hi Fax,
    I tried disabling everything else and still no go.
    In actual fact I could not disable the ESET service within msconfig, so I uninstalled ESET NOD32 instead.
    I confirm that with all other non MS services disabled I still have the connection leak.
    I sincerely hope that this bug report reaches the dev team.
    I've been using ZA PRO since the Win98SE days, and honestly I want to keep on using it in the long run. Who knows, maybe it's an interaction between my network adapter and ZA.
    Maybe it's a ZA 64 bit issue.
    I know that this is useless information, but FWIW it if came to having to decide to dump ESET or ZA Pro I would have dumped ESET.
    But since it does not work on MY current
    configuration even without ESET, I may have to use the Windows Vista firewall instead temporarily.
    Or maybe I'll dig up a WinXP CD.
    We'll see.

    Perhaps I could borrow a USB network adapter next week.
    If so, I'll post the results.
    Meanwhile, if you need any further information, I'm at your disposal.
    Also, if anyone else here could confirm this issue on a Vista x64 SP2 install, it might help to speed things up.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)


    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>pathos wrote:
    I sincerely hope that this bug report reaches the dev team.
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Hi!no, ZA staff does not monitor this board. We are all user here.You have to report to ZA technical support. Link in my signature.Alternatively you can try the available ZA beta 9, the beta feedback will go directly to development teamwww.zonealarm.com/beta
    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>pathos wrote:
    Also, if anyone else here could confirm this issue on a Vista x64 SP2 install, it might help to speed things up. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>So far, I am aware only of you. You may need to find an alternative firewall...Chees,Fax

    Message Edited by fax on 07-06-2009 08:31 AM

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #15
    pathos Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    One more data point: at work, I have a Vista SP1 (x64) test machine, and I so
    installed the latest ZA and performed my usual tests.

    I did NOT have the issue at all!
    Tomorrow I will upgrade it to SP2 and I'll post the results.
    I will also see if I can borrow a USB network adapter and try it here at home on my problematic laptop.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    OK!Thanks for the update....Keep us posted.Cheers,Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,466

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)


    <BLOCKQUOTE><HR>pathos wrote:
    Hello, I have just applied thenew version of ZAas a clean installation, but the problem it seems still remains. It's strange, though, because in the prior version the problem was manifested with both IE and Firefox, but now only with Firefox. I did not try other programs, but it seems that while the problem is partially addressed, it does remain. I wonder if anyone else could confirm the issue. In order to easily view outstanding connections, one could use tcpview:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb897437.aspxSo- all I do is open and close firefox repeatedley, and I see the connections being leaked in tcpview. Can anyone else confirm this issue? Again, I'm in Vista x64 SP2, using ZA Pro 8.0.400.020
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Please Contact Checkpoint Tech Support Directly Via (Text Chat Mode) Free of Charge with your ZAPro License Key..Live Chat mode : http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en...ce-support.htmCustomer Service www.zonealarm.com/csformZA Tech Support (Requires Valid ZA License Key) www.zonealarm.com/tsform---------------------------------------


    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security version:8.0.400.020
    TrueVector version:8.0.400.020
    Driver version:8.0.400.020
    Anti-virus engine version:6.0.2.678
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:988180663
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.209.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200907.6185
    AntiSpam version:6.0.0.1429
    ZoneAlarm ForceField 1.3.153.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Anti-Phishing Database 1.2.95.0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    2nd Computer WinXP SP3 32-Bit
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite version:8.0.400.020
    TrueVector version:8.0.400.020
    Driver version:8.0.400.020
    Anti-virus engine version:6.0.2.678
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version:988180663
    Anti-spyware engine version:5.0.209.0
    Anti-spyware signature DAT file version:01.200907.6185
    AntiSpam version:6.0.0.1429
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #18
    pathos Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    Well, on another test system which has Vista x64 SP1
    I ugraded to SP2, and I did NOT have the problem at all with leaked connections.
    I so far do not have access to a USB to ethernet converter, but I will try to get one for a test at home.
    The ethernet adapter is one significant network hardware difference between my laptop and the test system, which is, I admit, a desktop.

    As for contacting tech support, I'll try to do this ASAP tomorrow.

  9. #19
    forum_moderator Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    We will report the 'leak' to dev but to be honest we haveheard this time and time again over the years and every single time we test itwe cannnotreproduce.This leads us to belienve its one off issues with certain systemThere will be very little support can do besides the help you already reviced here.All we can do is report the issue but if Dev can reproduce it cant be fixed.Only option is to send the system to ZA for Dev to work on. But you could be without your PC for a month or two and even then we may find it to be a bug in a driver or specific hardware device and nothing ZA can do to fix that in our sofotware.If you like to send us you PC we be happy to look at it. Thats about the only way you have a decent chance of this maybe getting fixed.Forum Moderator.

  10. #20
    pathos Guest

    Default Re: TCP Connection Leak from ZAPRO 8 (Vista x64 SP2)

    Moderator,
    Thank you for your response.
    I chatted with tech support today, and they said they would try and reproduce this themselves.
    I should be receiving an email back from them today, so I'll report
    their findings
    after I read the email.
    I'm just curious, when you say this issue has been reported, was it a specific report of connection leaks or was it reports of slowdowns?
    I have two more days to return my new laptop, which I'm strongly considering at this point...
    PS: I'll do my best to get my hands on a USB to ethernet adapter today and see if that helps.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •