Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: CPU Usage > this issue has been fixed in V9.1

  1. #1
    figvam Guest

    Default CPU Usage > this issue has been fixed in V9.1

    I've tried the new 9 version. When I turn on skype the CPU load become near 100% loaded by vsmon.exe and doesn't return to normal.
    The load of CPU comparing to 8-th version increased a lot. (CPU loaded to 20-30% all the time with often peaks to 100%)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Hi!

    nope, not here... something else on top of both that conflicts with ZA (Using ZAX 9 and Skype 4.1) or a flaky install.
    Have you done your full HD scan? Have you already chnaged any default settings?

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    figvam Guest

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Have you done your full HD scan? Have you already chnaged any default settings?

    Cheers,
    Fax
    Yes, sure. I use AVAST antivirus. I've just put 9 instead of 8 asking to keep settings, then I tried
    clean install. Nothing changed. 8 works well, but 9 consumes a lot of CPU.
    Last edited by figvam; September 1st, 2009 at 12:10 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by figvam View Post
    Yes, sure. I use AVAST antivirus. I've just put 9 instead of 8 asking to keep settings, then I tried
    clean install. Nothing changed. 8 works well, but 9 consumes a lot of CPU.
    Have you added vsmon and zlclient to the AVAST exceptions and ensured that all AVAST active components have super trusted permissions (three green bars under the ZA program control)?

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    figvam Guest

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Have you added vsmon and zlclient to the AVAST exceptions and ensured that all AVAST active components have super trusted permissions (three green bars under the ZA program control)?

    Cheers,
    Fax
    I didn't do it directly
    I supposed that if there is some problems with ZoneAlarm, AVAST will give me a notice
    The same thing from ZoneAlarm to Avast. When ZoneAlarm asked me to give an access to Avast I gave it.
    If you consider that I have to do it directly I'll do it a bit later when I have some time to do experiments.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by figvam View Post
    If you consider that I have to do it directly I'll do it a bit later when I have some time to do experiments.
    Yes, usually it helps ironing out overlaps causing stress on executables.
    But I have no experience with ZAPRO, so I am just guessing based on other users experience.

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    figvam Guest

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Yes, usually it helps ironing out overlaps causing stress on executables.
    But I have no experience with ZAPRO, so I am just guessing based on other users experience.

    Cheers,
    Fax
    So, I did a lot of experiments.
    ZoneAlarm doesn't like Skype

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by figvam View Post
    ZoneAlarm doesn't like Skype
    Which version are you using? Have you updated to the latest 4.1?
    I have no problem here with Skype

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    figvam Guest

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Which version are you using? Have you updated to the latest 4.1?
    I have no problem here with Skype

    Cheers,
    Fax
    Course, I use the latest one. Without Skype everything is OK. Since I start Skype CPU is 96-100% until I stop it.
    Last edited by figvam; September 2nd, 2009 at 09:17 AM.

  10. #10
    figvam Guest

    Default Re: CPU Usage

    It happens even if I turn off Firewall and Program Control

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Has VPN issue been fixed with Vista SP1??
    By terencek in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2008, 11:18 AM
  2. [Solved] WIN32.Softomate > ZASS update fixed my issue
    By jimrps in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 6th, 2006, 04:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •