Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [Solved] ZA keeps finding 'new network'

  1. #1
    st8kout Guest

    Default [Solved] ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    I googled the message which led me here but the thread was closed so I could not ask there.

    Had this same problem with Vista 64-bit and now have it with Win 7 Pro 64-bit that I just installed a few days ago. I use a D-link gaming router but it's not wireless like in the other thread.

    There was something about 'set it to a Windows Zero Configuration' but don't have a clue how to do that so if that is the solution could someone point me in the right direction? Thanks.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; December 12th, 2009 at 06:30 PM. Reason: [Solved]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    Quote Originally Posted by st8kout View Post
    I googled the message which led me here but the thread was closed so I could not ask there.

    Had this same problem with Vista 64-bit and now have it with Win 7 Pro 64-bit that I just installed a few days ago. I use a D-link gaming router but it's not wireless like in the other thread.

    There was something about 'set it to a Windows Zero Configuration' but don't have a clue how to do that so if that is the solution could someone point me in the right direction? Thanks.

    How to Configure ZoneAlarm when it continues to detect new networks
    Answer
    Solution:

    To configure ZoneAlarm to automatically add a new network when detected
    so the pop-ups no longer occur, please perform the following steps.

    1) Open ZoneAlarm and click on the Firewall panel on the left.
    2) Click on the Main tab.
    3) Click on the Advanced button.
    4) Under the Network Settings, check either the Include networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection radio button or the Exclude networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection.
    5) Click OK.

    Notes

    You cannot remove or block an active network connection. As long as your
    subnet has already been detected, you should no longer receive network
    detection popup alerts.

    - Selecting Exclude networks from the Trusted Zone. Will always put new
    detected networks in the Internet (UNtrusted) Zone.
    - Selecting Include networks in the Trusted Zone. Will always put new
    detected networks in the Trusted Zone.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    gpatz Guest

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    After installing a new MOB and CPU, ZA keeps finding "New Network" my Belkin wireless network. I have performed a Database reset by deleting backup.rdb and iamdb.rdb from internet log file in windows, I have tried the above remedies thru the the advance settings in the firewall and still receiving the message. Any other clues?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    Quote Originally Posted by gpatz View Post
    After installing a new MOB and CPU, ZA keeps finding "New Network" my Belkin wireless network. I have performed a Database reset by deleting backup.rdb and iamdb.rdb from internet log file in windows, I have tried the above remedies thru the the advance settings in the firewall and still receiving the message. Any other clues?
    Sorry, the Solution I posted was directly frpm the ZA knowledgebase..

    as a licensed ZA User you may contact Tech Support directly with full details of your Network problem..

    click the support link in my Signature..

    Please Post back with your Progress Report..
    --------------------------------------------------------
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    Hello,

    Something to keep in mind is that ZA takes its cues for detecting a new network from the OS itself.

    If the OS reports a new network that's how ZA gets its information and shows the pop up message.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    gpatz Guest

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    Technically this is not a new network. ZA has already recognized my wireless network by its address and subnet. I have been using ZA as far back as 10 or more years, this problem of constantly not remembering networks and the same programs that are trying to access the internet did not pop up until about 3 or 4 years ago. When it did, I was told by support of the bandaid fix of turning off ZA for about a minute and turning it back on (which worked at the time, but has no effect on it now). Since it is also the OS involved, what remedy applies towards it?

  7. #7
    drc65 Guest

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    I am having the same problem with the Network Wizard coming up everything I launch my wireless. I have changed my settings (Include Networks in Trusted Zone on Detection) but, this didn't resolve the problem. I also reset the program per the following thread again, without success.

    http://forums.zonealarm.com/showthre...Network+Wizard

    Using XP SP3, ZA v9.1.008.000

    I've had ZA since 2007 and have never had this issue. I had the issue with the AV not updating in v8 and was told that I had to upgrade to v9. Since v9, I have had this constant New Network configuration window pop up every time.

    Any other thoughts about how to resolve this? If this is an OS issue, which is wasn't happening when using v8, then what OS changes are suggested?

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: ZA keeps finding 'new network'

    Quote Originally Posted by drc65 View Post
    I am having the same problem with the Network Wizard coming up everything I launch my wireless. I have changed my settings (Include Networks in Trusted Zone on Detection) but, this didn't resolve the problem. I also reset the program per the following thread again, without success.

    http://forums.zonealarm.com/showthre...Network+Wizard

    Using XP SP3, ZA v9.1.008.000

    I've had ZA since 2007 and have never had this issue. I had the issue with the AV not updating in v8 and was told that I had to upgrade to v9. Since v9, I have had this constant New Network configuration window pop up every time.

    Any other thoughts about how to resolve this? If this is an OS issue, which is wasn't happening when using v8, then what OS changes are suggested?

    Thanks!

    Frequently Asked Question
    How to Configure ZoneAlarm when it continues to detect new networks
    Answer
    Solution:

    To configure ZoneAlarm to automatically add a new network when detected
    so the pop-ups no longer occur, please perform the following steps.

    1) Open ZoneAlarm and click on the Firewall panel on the left.
    2) Click on the Main tab.
    3) Click on the Advanced button.
    4) Under the Network Settings, check either the Include networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection radio button or the Exclude networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection.
    5) Click OK.

    Notes

    You cannot remove or block an active network connection. As long as your subnet has already been detected, you should no longer receive network
    detection popup alerts.

    *** Please Read: Sticky: 'New Network Found' by Forum Moderator
    Last edited by GeorgeV; February 18th, 2011 at 07:24 AM. Reason: typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •