Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

  1. #1
    viovanni Guest

    Default ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    I noticed 2 processes when the Windows Task Manager is opened.

    ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Sometimes these processes can take a huge chunk of memory to run slowing down the PC operation.

    I can't seem to delete these 2 processes.

    Question - is this process a trojan/malware or are they legitimate processes owned by Zonealarm?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Quote Originally Posted by viovanni View Post
    I noticed 2 processes when the Windows Task Manager is opened.

    ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Sometimes these processes can take a huge chunk of memory to run slowing down the PC operation.

    I can't seem to delete these 2 processes.

    Question - is this process a trojan/malware or are they legitimate processes owned by Zonealarm?
    Is this an old ZA Version 7.0 or 8.0?
    What Version of Windows? Desktop or Laptop?

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, without All the Details,without the ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..


    This Forum exist to allow Volunteer experienced Zone Alarm Users to help the Few Users who encounter a problem with ZoneAlarm and need to be guided in the right direction..

    Whenever posting here- or Contacting ZA Tech Support, it is always advisable to list your:Windows OS (XP SP 2-3 / Vista SP1-2 / Windows 7 32-Bit/64-Bit), your ZoneAlarm product Type (Free,Pro,AV, Suite,Extreme) and ZA version number (7.0,8.0,9.0,9.1), Brand of Computer and CPU, is it a DeskTop or Laptop, List any other Security Programs installed.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    viovanni Guest

    Default Re: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    I'm using ZA Security Suite version 8.0.298.035.
    Only the Firewall is turned on, and not the Anti-virus.
    Using Avira Antivir and Windows Defender for the antivirus.
    It's used in the Compaq AMD Turion laptop with Windows Vista Home Premier.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Hi!
    ZA Security Suite is not designed to work with other antivirus you will need to downgrade to a firewall only solution such as ZAPRO. Please note that the license for ZA Suite will not work with ZAPRO.

    Please also note that you are running a very old version of ZA Suite. Security software are constantly updated and improved to keep up with the current threats. You should update to the latest ZA Suite Version 9.1 (it is free if you have a valid license). Running an old security tool is like not running a tool.

    With an up to date and constantly running ZA Suite you will not need any additional antivirus. For specific needs of a second opinion you could use MBAM free.

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Gery Guest

    Default Re: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Hi!
    ZA Security Suite is not designed to work with other antivirus you will need to downgrade to a firewall only solution such as ZAPRO. Please note that the license for ZA Suite will not work with ZAPRO.

    Please also note that you are running a very old version of ZA Suite. Security software are constantly updated and improved to keep up with the current threats. You should update to the latest ZA Suite Version 9.1 (it is free if you have a valid license). Running an old security tool is like not running a tool.

    With an up to date and constantly running ZA Suite you will not need any additional antivirus. For specific needs of a second opinion you could use MBAM free.

    Cheers,
    Fax
    listen to this very friendly advice. fax is a really helpful here of course and at wilders too.
    gery

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: ScanningProcess.exe - Kaspersky AV Scanner

    Thank you Gery, Nice ZA Icon!
    I am closing this thread since the original OP has not followed it up.

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Re: Kaspersky AV Scanner change network settings WINDRVDIR\etc\hosts
    By theaviator in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 10th, 2009, 12:23 PM
  2. Re: Kaspersky AV Scanner change network settings WINDRVDIR\etc\hosts
    By melackerman in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 19th, 2009, 12:10 PM
  3. Kaspersky AV Scanner change network settings WINDRVDIR\etc\hosts
    By speeding in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 18th, 2009, 05:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •