Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Packed.Win32.Krap.ai

  1. #1
    Alex T Guest

    Default Packed.Win32.Krap.ai

    Hi

    ZASS 9 recently notified that it had found Packed.Win32.Krap.ai in C:\WINDOWS\system32\msls51.dll. It was unable to repair the file or quarantine it so I agreed to it being renamed. However, when I next rebooted most of the startup failed to work due to a 'missing' msls51.dll leaving me with no icons. I was able to rename the file back to its original name via Task Manager but ZA is still telling me I'm infected. I've tried to follow the advice on here about false positives and problems associated with older versions of ZASS, but I'm really not sure whether I have something to worry about or not and would be grateful for any advice.

    I'm running ZASS 9.1.008.000 on a desktop PC with MS Windows XP Prof with SP3, Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40GHz. I'm also running SUPERAntiSpyware 4.34.1000

    Many thanks

    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Packed.Win32.Krap.ai

    Hi!
    follow the steps suggested below to report the false positive to Kaspersky. If confirmed you will receive an e-mail back about it.

    How to report antivirus/antispyware false positives

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Alex T Guest

    Default Re: Packed.Win32.Krap.ai

    Much appreciated.

    Although I'm not sure what quite sure what Virus Total is telling me! The results are:

    File msls51.dll received on 2010.03.14 14:32:33 (UTC)
    Current status: finished
    Result: 2/40 (5.00%)

    a-squared 4.5.0.502010.03.14
    AntiVir 8.2.1.1802010.03.12
    Antiy-AVL 2.0.3.72010.03.12
    Authentium 5.2.0.52010.03.13
    Avast 4.8.1351.02010.03.14
    Avast 55.0.332.02010.03.14
    AVG 9.0.0.7872010.03.14
    BitDefender 7.22010.03.14
    CAT-QuickHeal 10.002010.03.13
    ClamAV 0.96.0.0
    git 2010.03.14
    Comodo 42542010.03.14
    DrWeb 5.0.1.122222010.03.14
    eSafe 7.0.17.02010.03.14
    eTrust-Vet 35.2.73592010.03.12
    F-Prot 4.5.1.852010.03.13
    F-Secure 9.0.15370.02010.03.14
    Fortinet 4.0.14.02010.03.13
    GData 192010.03.14
    Ikarus T 3.1.1.80.02010.03.14
    Jiangmin 13.0.9002010.03.14
    K7AntiVirus 7.10.9972010.03.13
    Kaspersky 7.0.0.1252010.03.14
    McAfee 59192010.03.13
    McAfee+Artemis 59192010.03.13
    McAfee-GW-Edition 6.8.52010.03.13
    Microsoft 1.55022010.03.12
    NOD 3249432010.03.14
    Norman 6.04.082010.03.14
    nProtect 2009.1.8.02010.03.13
    Panda 10.0.2.22010.03.14 Suspicious file
    PCTools 7.0.3.52010.03.14
    Rising 22.38.04.032010.03.12
    Sophos 4.51.02010.03.14
    Sunbelt 58772010.03.14
    Symantec 2009 1.2.0.412010.03.14 Reser.Reputation.1
    TheHacker 6.5.2.0.2332010.03.13
    TrendMicro 9.120.0.10042010.03.14
    VBA323.12.12.22010.03.14
    ViRobot2010.3.13.22262010.03.13
    VirusBuster5.0.27.02010.03.13

    Is this something to worry about?

    Many thanks

    Alex

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Packed.Win32.Krap.ai

    ZA 9.1. has the same signature than Kaspersky antivirus. From your copy/paste Kaspersky does not detect anything. It should then be the same for your ZA.
    Either you are not running ZA 9.1 or your ZA is broken/not updated.

    Also the virustotal copy/paste is old, been done on 14.03.2010.

    Cheers,
    Fax
    Last edited by fax; March 21st, 2010 at 10:29 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Packed.Win32.Krap.ag.
    By bcool in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 29th, 2009, 07:32 PM
  2. virus - packed.win32.krap.d
    By geopris in forum Malware Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 17th, 2008, 10:41 PM
  3. virus - packed.win32.krap.d
    By fax in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 16th, 2008, 02:49 PM
  4. What is Packed.Win32.Krap.B?
    By rtviii in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 31st, 2008, 11:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •