Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Forcefield on my computer

  1. #1
    whitepolarbear Guest

    Default Forcefield on my computer

    I upgraded to ZoneAlarm Pro 9.01.008.000 running Windows XP (sp3)
    From Windows Task Manager shows ForceField.exe running. Not sure if it came with ZoneAlarm because I didn't purchase it separately and I couldn't find any control icon to turn it off. Read some threads about compatibility issues with Firefox 3.6 and would like to turn it off or remove it (when I run update for add on, etc.)

    What's going on?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Forcefield on my computer

    XP control panel --> add/remove programs --> ZA toolbar or similar.
    Removed ... Done....

    Cheers,
    Fax
    P.S. btw, forcefield works fine on FF 3.6

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    whitepolarbear Guest

    Default Re: Forcefield on my computer

    Thanks! It works. The problems I have had before removing it as you suggested:

    1. pop-up windows not showing evening with "block pop-up windows" unchecked in FF 3.6.
    2. some websites won't load (I think it related to the pop up windows issue as they do seem to open at the same time with a separate pop up window)
    3. firefox can be extremely slow and sometimes the (non-responding) message shows up.

    All the above problems seem to be gone now.

    I hope by removing the Zone Alarm Toolbar on FireFox doesn't compromise any internet security.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Forcefield on my computer

    Pity you can't use the toolbar.... always better to have it that not... but anyway you should run a proper antivirus with ZAPRO (I hope).

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    whitepolarbear Guest

    Default Re: Forcefield on my computer

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Pity you can't use the toolbar.... always better to have it that not... but anyway you should run a proper antivirus with ZAPRO (I hope).

    Cheers,
    Fax
    Yes. I have ZoneAlarm Pro and Norton Anti-Virus on it (both uptodate) for years. Can't take the risk.
    THX again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Forcefield on my computer

    You're welcome

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ForceField slows down my computer....
    By raccah in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 19th, 2009, 04:46 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2009, 07:59 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 14th, 2008, 04:28 AM
  4. ZoneAlarm ForceField 1.1.082.000 starts but is not active once you have restarted your computer
    By roxzaum in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 31st, 2008, 11:26 AM
  5. ForceField has disappeared from my computer
    By puddleduck in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 19th, 2008, 03:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •