Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone & New Network Found

  1. #1
    paulmars Guest

    Default 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone & New Network Found

    why two?

    the message is too short, please update it to at least 10 characters.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmars View Post
    why two?

    the message is too short, please update it to at least 10 characters.
    Welcome to the Zone alarm User Forum..

    NO ZA Staff Monitor this Forum with the exception of the Moderator?

    1.) Checkpoint Prefers the "Live Chat" service (Closed on Weekends)..


    This User supported Forum exist to allow Volunteer experienced Zone Alarm Users to help the Few Users who encounter a problem with ZoneAlarm and need to be guided in the right direction..

    2.) It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, without All the Details,without the ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    Whenever posting here- or Contacting ZA Tech Support, it is always advisable to list your:Windows OS (XP SP 2-3 / Vista SP1-2 / Windows 7 32-Bit/64-Bit), your ZoneAlarm product Type (Free,Pro,AV, Suite,Extreme) and ZA version number (7.0,8.0,9.0,9.1), Brand of Computer and CPU, is it a DeskTop or Laptop, List any other Security Programs installed.


    3.) Your problem sounds like a Corruted ZA Configuration DATABASE..


    Try this:

    the behavior is not normal and points to a ZA database corruption. Reset your settings.

    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up

    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    Do not restore any previous setting. Keep default settings.

    Corruption of ZA settings are usually linked to:

    - your pc hangs/crash often or more lately;
    - you are running other conflicting tools (usually other security related tools)
    - you force the shutdown of the system manually or with other tools (cold shutdown)
    - your system is infected by malware.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    paulmars Guest

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    i did as instructed and it required a reboot. I rebooted and the ZA config wiz opened and before i chose default, the new network found box opened listing one of those two dhcp addresses. I tried to open FF, but it would not let me. So, i chose default, then it said I need to reboot. I chose ok, then FF opened and my sys rebooted. Then the new network found box opened again with that same address. Now I look and I see neither DHCP listed in the ZA firewall zones. However, after I respond to the new network found box, I dont know what will happen.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    Hello,

    I think there is a mixing up of info. New network at boot is NOT the same as a DHCP. What is a DHCP? Here-->
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic...ation_Protocol

    If you have reset, it is normal you get a new network window. You are supposed to unswer TRUSTED OR INTERNET and to give a name.

    Usually home network are set as TRUSTED. This is typically the case when you connect to a router 192.168.*.* address or 197.*.*.* or 10.*.*.*

    May be reading the ZA manual (chapter 2) could also help:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/me...ser_manual.pdf

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    paulmars Guest

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    two dhcp is the issue. New Network 192.168.1.0 I get this box almost every boot. Research on DHCP is mostly above my head. Research on repeatedly getting the new network box found its an issue with ZA to be addressed in an update. Previously I put it in the internet zone. So, its safe to make 192.168.1.0 trusted?

  6. #6
    paulmars Guest

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    After reading chapter two I placed it in the internet zone, as I have done many times before. After clicking ok, it popped up again. I chose the same, gave it a different name, hit ok, and it popped up again(3rd time). Six times total. Still neither dchp is listed, as it was before. I cant find any of the new networks that I just named in ZA.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmars View Post
    So, its safe to make 192.168.1.0 trusted?
    Yes, its your LAN.
    Six times? LOL... Not normal... something wrong there.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #8
    paulmars Guest

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    well it works, and the dhcp and the 6 new connections are not listed in ZA. Of course before I responded to those new network boxes I could serf the net, so I guess none of it was needed. I'm glad i spend two hours on this...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    All is well that ends well..

    Thank you for your Feedback..

  10. #10
    paulmars Guest

    Default Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone

    well it worked well before. So, maybe I should never have asked my original question. Hopefully, it worn ask anymore about finding new networks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 1st, 2012, 01:30 PM
  2. Re: 2 dhcp servers in my trusted zone
    By GeorgeV in forum Helpful Hints & Links
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 30th, 2010, 07:28 AM
  3. New Network found, do I put it in Internet or Trusted Zone?
    By philaddison in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 17th, 2010, 04:51 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2008, 12:45 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 19th, 2007, 08:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •