Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ZA double loads

  1. #1
    olena Guest

    Default ZA double loads

    Im using an HP compaq nx9420 laptop, XP pro, and ZA security Suite V9.1.507.000.

    When I start my computer, ZA seems to load twice, with the Z icon in the lower tool bar and then later a windows box telling me that ZA is initialising. This takes sometime.
    When I open ZA I have a list on the left, Overveiw, Firewall, Program control etc. and on the right a black blank screen. If I remember correctly there was information on the status of ZA, anti virus etc.
    I also find that when I configure the antivirus scan schedule in adavanced options it changes back to the original settings every time I start my computer. The program control changes continually as well.

    If someone can help it would be appreciated,

    Thanks,

    O.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Quote Originally Posted by olena View Post
    Im using an HP compaq nx9420 laptop, XP pro, and ZA security Suite V9.1.507.000.

    When I start my computer, ZA seems to load twice, with the Z icon in the lower tool bar and then later a windows box telling me that ZA is initialising. This takes sometime.
    When I open ZA I have a list on the left, Overveiw, Firewall, Program control etc. and on the right a black blank screen. If I remember correctly there was information on the status of ZA, anti virus etc.
    I also find that when I configure the antivirus scan schedule in adavanced options it changes back to the original settings every time I start my computer. The program control changes continually as well.

    If someone can help it would be appreciated,

    Thanks,

    O.

    This sounds like a Bad or Corrupted install of ZA Suite ..
    Also there is a New Release of ZASS 9.1.603.000 available..

    The safest procedure is to :


    1.) Download the Latest installer preferably with IE Browser and (no Download Manager/accelerator like Get-Right, Livewire, Bit-Torrent, uTorrent) and save it to your Hard drive.


    (MultiPlatform, installer will install on Both WinXP SP3 and Vista and Windows7)


    ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite updates

    2.) Before you Uninstall your current ZA, UNcheck "Load ZA... at startup" (under Overview - Preferences tab)

    3.) Reboot the Computer. So that vsmon.exe/TrueVector will be removed from Memory

    4.) Now use the new ZoneAlarm Removal Tool: Click here http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...cpes_clean.exe

    Save to desktop, right click and "run as administrator" This tool will remove all ZoneAlarm products from your system.

    Please just download and run the tool, following the instructions. (you can un-install without net connections)

    5.) Now Install the new update (clean) and Accept the default Setting, Auto-Learn Mode and Choose Trusted Zone, not Internet Zone..

    *** NOTICE: Please note that ZAAV, ZASS and ZAXS do not play nice with many overlapping security tools (even if disabled).

    To troubleshoot ZAAV, ZASS/ZAXS issues removethe other Security programs and (if you can't live without the other Security programs - Not Recomended) - Only re-install them once you see that ZA works as it should.

    *** For example, the Following programs may not work well with ZoneAlarm, Kaspersky (KAV) or (KISS),Norton/Symantec, McAfee,AVG, Spyspweeper, NOD32, Spyware Doctor, trojan hunter, adware, SpyBotSearch & Destroy, PC tools Threat Fire, any other Anti-virus, some Anti-spyware, Registry Guard or locking tools, etc...
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    olena Guest

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Hi GeorgeV,

    Thanks for your reply. I have done what you suggested and have reinstalled ZA V 9.1.507. ( thats the version that installed, I didnt choose it) I have tried to install V 9.1.603 twice but it didnt upgrade.

    ZA loads with the Z icon in the lower right hand bottom toolbar like it should but a few seconds later it opens by itself as a window on my screen. It does not open the initialising box like it did before.

    The ZA window has the column on the left, Overveiw, Firewall etc but on the right it still has the blank black screen.

    I dont know if you have any other suggestions,

    Thanks,

    O.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Quote Originally Posted by olena View Post
    Hi GeorgeV,

    Thanks for your reply. I have done what you suggested and have reinstalled ZA V 9.1.507. ( thats the version that installed, I didnt choose it) I have tried to install V 9.1.603 twice but it didnt upgrade.

    ZA loads with the Z icon in the lower right hand bottom toolbar like it should but a few seconds later it opens by itself as a window on my screen. It does not open the initialising box like it did before.

    The ZA window has the column on the left, Overveiw, Firewall etc but on the right it still has the blank black screen.

    I dont know if you have any other suggestions,

    Thanks,

    O.
    Thank you for your Feedback..

    It sounds like you have something on your Computer that is Blocking or conflicting with Zone Alarm..

    Two things you can do?

    Contact ZA Tech Support Live Chat link in my Signature..

    or try the Malware Clean-up Guidance
    NOTE: the steps below works only if you are on the latest versions of ZA (version 9.1.507 onwards). If you are not, please update.
    Try to perform a full Antivirus/Antispyware scan but in SAFE MODE WITH NETWORKING.

    1. Set ZA Antivirus/antispyware to "Super Scan" under the advanced options of the ZA antivirus/antispyware tab (scan modes);
    2. Reboot in SAFE MODE WITH NETWORKING;
    3. Manual run ZA (ZA firewall will be OFF but Antivirus/Antispyware will be functional);
    4. Run a full ZA AV/AS scan;
    5. Reboot in Normal Mode
    6. Set ZA Antivirus/Antispyware back to default Quick scan

    How to start in SAFE MODE WITH NETWORKING

    If the above fails try to clean your system with:

    A. Download update and scan with MBAM
    WARNING: Some malware will block the download of this software, rename the installer to a random name before saving and running (you can change the .exe into a .com)
    B. Use the superantispyware online cleaning tool --> Here or download, update and scan with superantispyware FREE
    WARNING: Some malware will block the download of this software, rename the installer to a random name before saving and running.

    Still Problems? Try the bootable CD fromDrWeb

    For a final check that your PC is clean run Hitman Pro cloud scanning (the scanner is free not the cleaning)

    if ALL the above fails please post your Hijackthis log to Bleepingcomputer or SpywareHammer

    Once you have cleaned the system please remember to purge the windows system restore points. You may be reinfected otherwise.
    - Disable system restore (How to disable windows SYSTEM RESTORE);
    - Reboot the PC
    - Re-ensable system restore
    Last edited by GeorgeV; July 1st, 2010 at 04:51 AM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    olena Guest

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Hi GeorgeV,

    Thanks for your information.

    I have tried what you suggested down to loading MBAM. I found 7 problems which I have removed.
    I cleaned and installed 9.1.603.000 but I still have the problem with the black screen.

    ZA loads to the bottom tool bar and then about 20 seconds later opens by itself on my screen. The black screen is on OVERVEIW> Main. Product info and Preferences I can see and read as with all other titles like Firewall and Program control etc.

    I dont know if there is anything else you may suggest, or maybe I contact Live Chat.

    Thanks for your help,

    Olena.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Yes..

    Contactjng ZA Tech Support Live Chat by clicking on Support link in my Signature is the best way to have Tech support diagnose your problem..

    Please let me know what you find out..

    Good luck..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    olena Guest

    Default Re: ZA double loads

    Hi GeorgeV,

    Will try that and keep you informed,

    Thanks,

    Olena.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Blocking double dot domains
    By simontk in forum Anti-spam & Parental Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 24th, 2007, 10:41 AM
  2. wot is a double extension?
    By jjimbo in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 11th, 2007, 09:42 AM
  3. Double Extensions
    By rico32 in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 12th, 2006, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •