Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: New Network Found

  1. #21
    afbyorb Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found

    Sorry. That was premature. I got another "New Network Found" pop up.
    Apparently booting in Safe Mode with Networking was only a temporary fix.

  2. #22
    pjp545 Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found

    I know I am really computer illiterate to ask this, but I must. I bought a new wireless keyboard and mouse. Now I am getting the "new network" alert and I must select a security level for this network. Are the new products the "network"?

    This is my private home computer. There is no other computer or person involved other than myself.

    So, if the new products are the "new network", do I check "keep in the internet zone" or "allow into the trusted zone"?

    Thanks!

  3. #23
    robwired Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found

    The link to the official Reference from Checkpoint repeats the same information quoted above, especially "4) Under the Network Settings, check either the Include networks in the Trusted Zone upon detection radio button or the Exclude networks in the Trusted Zone upon detection," which, as those who have posted to this forum have attested, are network settings that are not to be found.
    The only solution I see, short of going with another free firewall, for which I am looking, is to roll back to the previous version of Zone Alarm.

  4. #24
    paulinee43 Guest

    Unhappy Re: New Network Found

    Quote Originally Posted by robwired View Post
    The only solution I see, short of going with another free firewall, for which I am looking, is to roll back to the previous version of Zone Alarm.
    Yes, but you keep getting nagged to update to the latest version if you do that! I have always liked Zone Alarm because it was easy to use (well up to now it was anyway!) At the beginning there was a step-by-step 'Walk-Through' for people who'd never used the prog before, on what to expect and how to deal with the various pop-ups. Now it seems they've changed things; not even explained the changes and you're just left hanging!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,466

    Default Re: New Network Found

    Quote Originally Posted by paulinee43 View Post
    Yes, but you keep getting nagged to update to the latest version if you do that! I have always liked Zone Alarm because it was easy to use (well up to now it was anyway!) At the beginning there was a step-by-step 'Walk-Through' for people who'd never used the prog before, on what to expect and how to deal with the various pop-ups. Now it seems they've changed things; not even explained the changes and you're just left hanging!
    Sorry, the list of all the Changes are always available on the Zone Alarm Web site "RealeasedHistory" page, not in this User Forum..

    Special Note: Product updates between major releases may add more support and features. Check these links to find out what has been added:
    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security updates
    ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite updates
    ZoneAlarm Pro firewall updates
    ZoneAlarm Antivirus updates
    ZoneAlarm free updates
    ZoneAlarm ForceField updates
    ZoneAlarm DataLock updates

    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #26
    Foxtrotter Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found

    Had the same problem with the new version and the trial version of the suite.
    Tried all suggestions without any success and decided to go back to an earlier version. I had the problem with 9.2.057 and changed to 9.2.044 May 2010. So far no problems.
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,466

    Default Re: New Network Found

    Quote Originally Posted by Foxtrotter View Post
    Had the same problem with the new version and the trial version of the suite.
    Tried all suggestions without any success and decided to go back to an earlier version. I had the problem with 9.2.057 and changed to 9.2.044 May 2010. So far no problems.
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html
    Thank you for your Feedback..

    Your Solution works for other ZA Free Users..

    Here is a Link to a Fix for the Paid versions of ZA that experience the "New Network Found" problem..

    http://server.iad.liveperson.net/hc/...09&action=view
    Last edited by GeorgeV; July 12th, 2010 at 05:32 AM. Reason: typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #28
    paulinee43 Guest

    Wink Re: New Network Found

    Quote Originally Posted by Foxtrotter View Post
    Had the same problem with the new version and the trial version of the suite.
    Tried all suggestions without any success and decided to go back to an earlier version. I had the problem with 9.2.057 and changed to 9.2.044 May 2010. So far no problems.
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...seHistory.html
    I've got that version too Foxtrotter - also with no problems. Perhaps they'll sort it all out before it becomes necessary to update again!

  9. #29
    juicestand Guest

    Question "New Network Found" dialog problems - keeps coming up

    Hey, love the free firewall, THANKS!

    Recently upgraded to the most current version and now I am getting the "New Network Detected" dialog too often.

    I connect to my home and office networks a lot, but I don't have a firewall on those networks and don't want to add to the trusted zone for that reason.

    But, if I don't add them to the trusted zone, then ZoneAlarm launches this dialog every time I change locations.

    Can I permanently add a given network to the Internet Zone and stop these notifications every time I connect? That would be really nice

    Thanks!

  10. #30
    LKrueger Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found

    I have the same problem with 'New Network Found'. This started when I updated to:
    ZoneAlarm version:9.2.057.000
    TrueVector version:9.2.057.000
    Driver version:9.2.035.000

    I am running XP SP3 (up-to-date as of today's releases) on a Dell Latitude D520. I've looked at several threads, re-booted in Safe Mode, done a new download and new install. Then I followed the uninstall and clean install instructions http://forums.zonealarm.org/showpost...37&postcount=2. Still, every re-boot finds my wireless LAN as a new network.

    I've run ZoneAlarm Free for years and haven't had install or set-up problems before.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Found a new network?
    By lurkerlee in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 1st, 2008, 02:15 PM
  2. New Network Found
    By normal in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 24th, 2008, 07:17 AM
  3. New Network Found
    By estam in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 30th, 2007, 05:23 AM
  4. New Network Found
    By bobh127 in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 8th, 2007, 05:27 AM
  5. New network found ???
    By frank_thomas in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 20th, 2006, 07:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •