Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

  1. #1
    commonsense Guest

    Default New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    I know there are many threads on the ZA "New Network Found" popup, and I've read many of them (including the sticky), but they all seem to deal with its nagging, or a bug, not what network the pop-up has actually found.

    Isn't the Internet also a network? How do I know if the "network found" is:

    a. My own network (my pc + my notebook linked by a WRT54G router)?
    b. Some hit off the Internet?
    c. My Internet connection itself?
    c. My wireless router (which I hadn't used for awhile, just set up again, and wireless is working)?
    d. Somebody else's wireless network that's broadcasting its ID?

    As seems to be standard, there's no way to ignore it. If I cancel, apparently the network is automatically placed in the Internet Zone.

    My computers can currently share files with each other, and I don't want to disable that. I'm the only one user, and I trust myself.

    But just now, ZA found 192.168.5.0. To my understanding, neither the PC or notebook have that IP (as indicted by IPconfig and my router permissions). How do I know it's safe always to select Trusted Zone?

    I feel like this guy:
    http://forums.zonealarm.com/showthre...=Network+Found
    Except he never got an answer.

    ------------------------

    PC: XP Pro SP3 updated
    Notebook: XP Pro SP3 updated
    Linksys WRT54G, Auto DHCP, WPA2 Personal (AES)

    POPUP SAYS:
    New Network Found
    IP address: 192.168.5.0
    Type: Private Network Detected
    ZoneAlarm Security Suite has found a new connection between your computer and the Internet or another computer.
    1. Select: Keep in Internet Zone, or Allow into Trusted Zone
    2. Name this network (optional)
    [x] Automatically configure this network if I add it to the Trusted Zone.
    Last edited by commonsense; February 17th, 2010 at 01:57 PM. Reason: system info

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Post Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    How to Configure ZoneAlarm when it continues to detect new networks

    Answer
    Solution:

    To configure ZoneAlarm to automatically add a new network when detected
    so the pop-ups no longer occur, please perform the following steps.

    1) Open ZoneAlarm and click on the Firewall panel on the left.
    2) Click on the Main tab.
    3) Click on the Advanced button.
    4) Under the Network Settings, check either the Include networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection radio button or the Exclude networks in the
    Trusted Zone upon detection.
    5) Click OK.

    Notes

    You cannot remove or block an active network connection. As long as your
    subnet has already been detected, you should no longer receive network
    detection popup alerts.

    - Selecting Exclude networks from the Trusted Zone. Will always put new
    detected networks in the Internet (UNtrusted) Zone.
    - Selecting Include networks in the Trusted Zone. Will always put new
    detected networks in the Trusted Zone.

    http://server.iad.liveperson.net/hc/...09&action=view
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    commonsense Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    Thank you. I understand your answer, but it doesn't seem to address my question. My apologies if I just don't understand your point, but maybe I wasn't clear in the asking. It boils down to:

    How do I know which zone to choose? Case by case, what network is it finding? (I believe I understand the zone-placement procedure.)

    Further information that might be relevant....

    Maybe (just guessing, from what was transpiring at the time) ZA might have found a "new network" because my Internet service suddenly got disrupted, and I had to tinker with my modem and router? After Earthlink walked me through various modem reset procedures and a reboot, I can get the Internet when the computer is directly connected to the DSL modem (but of course no networking in that configuration), and I can access my other computer (both directions) when the Modem and the computers are connected to the router, but I can't get Internet in that configuration. I've double checked to see that my router settings and connections are as before all this, but no go.

    Could ZoneAlarm be messing with this by putting my network in the "Internet Zone"?? (Or some other way). Actually, if anything, I would expect ZA to block the router network but allow the Internet, so I'm not too hopeful it's that simple.

    To be sure I'm clear: Internet and network were working fine before the outage, and I was not getting "new network" pop-ups. Also, as long as I leave the cabling setup alone, I don't get pop-ups now, either.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    I'm sorry, my Responce came directly from the Checkpoint Knowledgebase..

    If it did not solve your problem, and your have a Valid ZA License Key,
    Please Contact ZA Tech Support Live Chat, Directly with Details of your Computer, Version of Windows and Type and version # of Zone Alarm..

    Click Support link in my Signature..
    Last edited by GeorgeV; April 29th, 2010 at 12:54 PM. Reason: typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    linusf Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    I face the same issue as commonsense --- with steroids. Even AFTER allowing for auto entrance into my Net all the unidentified nets which something, somewhere believes might demand entrance, no matter how often I say yes or no the really dumb "wizard" and the yellow alert message just keep recirculating. There has to be a better way.
    Also, has anyone actually gotten additional information when choosing that option?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    Welcome to the Zone Alarm User Forum..

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, without All the Details,without the ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    The New Network issue was Fixed inthe Newest Version Of Zone Alarm 9.3.014.000


    *** NOTICE:
    Whenever posting here- or Contacting ZA Tech Support, it is always advisable to list your:Windows OS (XP SP 2-3 / Vista SP1-2 / Windows 7 32-Bit/64-Bit),

    List your ZoneAlarm product Type (Free,Pro,AV, Suite,Extreme) and also the ZA version number (7.0,8.0,9.0,9.1,9.2,9.3),

    List the Brand of Computer and CPU, also is it a DeskTop or Laptop computer.

    Please List any other Security Programs installed as these programs may be conflicting with Zane Alarm.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    idonno Guest

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    I've found this problem usually surfaces not long after the 21 day learning cycle finishes. One reason I tell it to continue, even then it fails to remember I told it to do so and I usually end up resetting ZASS back to it's defaults at some point. I begin to wonder what ZASS has been learning for the past 21 days, if, not doing anything different, I'm suddenly bombarded with alerts. Especially of the 'what network zone' nature. My network hasn't changed at all.

    The new network can, especially if you have a wireless setup, include the Wifi on a smartphone. I usually end up having to manually enter the details by adding it to the zones to make that particular alert go. But like linusf says, the wizard isn't very bright if it can't figure out what zone to place something in..... after all, we aren't all wiz kids. That's the whole point of having a wizard in the first place!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: New Network Found. But WHICH network?

    When You "HI-JACK" another users Request for HELP, it would help us diagnose your problem if you would at lease proved some information about your Computer, Version of Windows and Type and version of zone Alarm..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Always same network found as "New" network
    By HenkelD in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 15th, 2009, 12:13 PM
  2. Found a new network?
    By lurkerlee in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 1st, 2008, 02:15 PM
  3. New Network Found
    By normal in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 24th, 2008, 07:17 AM
  4. New Network Found
    By fosius in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 14th, 2006, 10:47 PM
  5. New network found ???
    By frank_thomas in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 20th, 2006, 07:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •