Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

  1. #1
    mutantninja Guest

    Default Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    Not sure where the best place for this is, I'm not using the free version but
    the 30-day trial, and I didn't see a forum specifically for generic ZAP issues.

    I've used earlier versions of ZoneAlarm on W2K for years and was happy,
    but I'm having problems on my new machine. I'm using the latest ZAP
    trial, version 9.3.xxx, and Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium.

    I have two major problems:

    1. Zone Alarm is never showing a "changed program" or "new program"
    alert--all alerts are "this program has asked for internet access previously".
    Even if I take some junk exe that I compile myself, foo.exe, and run it,
    Zone Alarm claims that it has "asked for internet access previously".
    Obviously, I'm losing a lot of functionality.

    2. Zone Alarm adds every EXE that's run to its list. Why? This issue
    I've seen in the forum before, but I can't figure out why it's not
    immediately fixed. This happens even when SmartAdvisor is off, and
    even at the highest level of program alert.

    Finally, I have a question. This there any way to block a program
    by service, the way the native Windows 7 firewall can? I.e., a lot of
    services are implemented by netsvc.exe, but if I block this exe in
    zonealarm, ALL of them get blocked. Is there any way to be more
    specific and only block, say, DHCP service?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    1. During the first 21 days of ZA has a specific autolearn feature to minimise pop-ups. Known good or unknown are automatically allowed. You can change this under program control. Also MS signed components get automatically access you can change this behaviour under the ZA program control.

    2. Yes, it is by design and can't be avoided. This is been like this since the introduction of HIPS in ZA. It has no ill effects on the system nor on ZA. Each executable is monitored for suspicious behaviour not just internet access. This is why it is added.

    Yes, you can create expert rules within netsvc.exe or any specific program to block calls such as DHCP. But don't ask me how because I am not using expert rules at all. The only user (oldsod) that had an in-depth knowkledge of this does not contribute here anymore. You can search his posts to learn expert rules.

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    mutantninja Guest

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    WRT Item #1, I don't believe you've answered my question. I create my
    own APP, foo.exe, and the first time I run it, ZA tells me that it's previously
    asked for internet access. It's lying to me. How do I stop that?

    Older versions of ZA will say "New Program" when this is done.

    I'm not asking how to block it, it does launch a popup where I can decide.
    I'm asking why the info the popup is wrong and misleading.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    I am sorry I don't understand.... can you post a screenshot?
    "ZA tells" you... how? A pop-up?

    How do you create the application? Its unique or just some parts of it are changed?
    Can you post exactly how we could replicate the issue?

    Cheers,
    Fax
    btw, we are all users here helping each other, since you are on trial you can contact, free of charge, the ZA technical support (link in my signature) and checking with them directly.
    Last edited by fax; August 3rd, 2010 at 12:45 PM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    We dont monitor apps that dont access the internet.

    If this app was ever run on the pc and you made a change to it then ZA is working right by saying the app has changed.

    Just to clarify, you saying you created a brand new application that never been made before on your PC and that actully acesses the internet just to test this?
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    mutantninja Guest

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    I am sorry I don't understand.... can you post a screenshot?
    "ZA tells" you... how? A pop-up?

    How do you create the application? Its unique or just some parts of it are changed?
    Can you post exactly how we could replicate the issue?

    Cheers,
    Fax
    btw, we are all users here helping each other, since you are on trial you can contact, free of charge, the ZA technical support (link in my signature) and checking with them directly.
    I'm referring to the standard yellow & green popup that you get when
    a program tries to access a network. It asks "allow" or "deny" and
    has a checkbox to remember my decision. I'm sure you know the
    dialog I'm referring to.

    The problem is that it never says "new program" or "changed program".
    In older versions of ZA, if you deleted a program from the list of
    programs in ZA, next time it ran, it would say "new program". The
    current 9.3.xxx doesn't do this but claims that the program "previously
    asked for internet access".

    Don't worry first about the "changed program" problem; worry about
    the "new program" problem. That's simpler to recreated. One app
    I used is lynx.exe from cygwin (but any program that tries to
    access the web would work). Firefox.exe also exhibits the problem.
    I installed firefox into a new Win 7 machine and the first time ZA
    popped the dialog asking whether firefox could access the web,
    it claimed it had "previously asked for internet access". I only
    tried the more obscure program to make sure it wasn't a white list
    issue (even though SmartAdvisor was off).

  7. #7
    mutantninja Guest

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by Forum-Moderator View Post
    We dont monitor apps that dont access the internet.
    After I ran Windows calculator, I noticed that ZA had added it to its list
    of Apps. Are you saying calculator accesses the internet?

    Quote Originally Posted by Forum-Moderator View Post
    If this app was ever run on the pc and you made a change to it then ZA is working right by saying the app has changed.

    Just to clarify, you saying you created a brand new application that never been made before on your PC and that actully acesses the internet just to test this?
    Yeah, that's the whole problem, it never says the APP changed, and
    never says it's a new app. The popup always says the app has
    asked for access before, and indicates it has not changed (even if it has).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    Yes, I can see this. Regardless if the executable is listed in ZA program list, it remembers that you have already run the application on the system.
    May be it is just by design in this version? Sorry only ZA staff could confirm this.

    I have not tried with new application never installed on the system. But if even in this case it says "repeated" then is a GUI problem/bug.

    Fax
    Last edited by fax; August 4th, 2010 at 08:48 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    mutantninja Guest

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    The older version (something like 5.0) of ZA worked so perfectly, it's hard
    to believe any testing at all was done on 9.x when such a glaring fault
    is present. Even 5 minutes of running the product would have revealed it.
    I verified on a second Windows 7 64-bit system that the problem reproduces.

    I say 9.x because it was present in the free version (9.2), in the ZAP
    trial, both before and after the update. (so 9.1.xxx, and 9.3.xxx).

    To me, the bug is a showstopper and the product shouldn't been released
    with such behavior. Perhaps it only shows up on 64-bit and little 64-bit
    testing was done?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro Trial on Windows 7 64-bit

    Actually this release work flawlessly and overall better than any past of the line 9.
    I personally could't care less if the message says "repeat" instead of "new". But of course each of us has different priorities

    But OK, we are going off topic. All what could be said has been said. Now this should be reported to ZA support directly so it can be escalated.

    Cheers,
    Fax
    Last edited by fax; August 4th, 2010 at 01:16 PM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sleep/hibernate problem Windows 7 64 bit
    By bignoddy55 in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 29th, 2010, 12:39 PM
  2. Zonealarm extreme problem with action center in windows 7 64 bit
    By bryan8888 in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 20th, 2010, 01:35 AM
  3. ZoneAlarm FREE change to ZoneAlarm Pro TRIAL - Why?
    By kscheller in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2009, 03:31 PM
  4. ZoneAlarm thinks Windows XP Pro 64-bit is Windows Server 2003
    By coder in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 24th, 2009, 05:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •