Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Found new network

  1. #1
    malkajef Guest

    Default Found new network

    My wife's PC runs XP (with all updates) and ZA (latest version).
    We have a home wlan which has not changed in years and has 2 routers (with different network names and addresses) for better coverage.

    Suddenly she has been getting ZA popups about "Found New Network" which are for
    169.254.0.0
    and
    192.168.1.0

    She is asked to assign these to internet or trusted zones. So far we have only selected internet, but I do not really know what networks this is reffering to and why these popup suddenly started. The networks we use are not "new" so I do not know if these are my networks or a neighbor's or someone else.

    What to do?

    Some of my home lan PC have ips of 192.168.1.xx.

    Any help appreciated.

    Jeff

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Found new network

    169.254.0.0 means you have lost the connection (and this IP can appear)
    192.168.1.0 is your LAN (that you got back once the connection was re-established). The latter should be set as trusted.

    In other words... its all OK

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    malkajef Guest

    Default Re: Found new network

    Thank you. But why does the popup appear everytime she reboots even though these are not new networks. Being technophobic the popups scare her and she never knows what to select: "internet only" or "trusted". Frankly neither do I.

    How do I stop the popups?

    What to select when 169.254.0.0 is the "new network found"?

    Thank you again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Found new network

    If ZA was working correctly before then probably you have a corrupted ZA install..

    Try a reset of the settings:

    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    169.xxx --> Internet

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    malkajef Guest

    Default Re: Found new network

    Thank you. Will do.

    It's worked fine for years.

    Because I am the local PC "guru" there is a friend on a different network (actually just her cable connection) whose ZA had worked fine for years that has been getting the same problem which is what made me think it might be a new bug.

    Hpope this solves it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Found new network

    Unless you have just changed ZA it may be just a corruption of settings.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New network found?
    By macvsog in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 19th, 2008, 01:02 PM
  2. New Network Found
    By normal in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 24th, 2008, 07:17 AM
  3. New Network Found
    By estam in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 30th, 2007, 05:23 AM
  4. New network found
    By corinthian in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 5th, 2006, 12:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •