Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ZA inoperable on my cloned HD

  1. #1
    flashturtle Guest

    Default ZA inoperable on my cloned HD

    Greetings,

    Backups, backups, backups etc.

    Sound prevalent advice!

    I have cloned a WD120GB to a WD160GB drive.

    In testing/validating the WD160GB clone, ZoneAlarm does not initialize
    properly and in effect is skeletal in function with useless nag dialog boxes.

    Would like some feedback on this issue. ZA Security Suite installed.

    BTW XP OS works OK on cloned HD.

    Perhaps ZA should be shut down in XP before a cloning process?

    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 20th, 2010 at 06:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Hello,

    I have never experienced a problem Cloning or Restoring from a Clone with any version of Zone Alarm on it..
    I use Acronis True Image to Backup and Clone my Hard drives.

    can you post possibly a little more information about the configuration and what the steps you took to reproduce the problem??

    Also:
    What Type and ZA version
    PC CPU speed
    PC Brand Name
    PC memory Size
    Windows OS version including Service packs Update
    Version of Cloning software having issues.
    Exactly what is done to reproduce the issue in the application.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 20th, 2010 at 06:13 AM. Reason: typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    flashturtle Guest

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Greetings, Guru

    First off, I use Copy Commander 9 running from diskette
    and created on Win Me.

    I am going to try Partition Commander 10 which runs from CD
    and I'll report back to this thread.

    Otherwise:

    System 'build', on a WD120GB, is Win Home Ed 2002 XP SP2.

    CPU speed is AMD 64 X2 4200+

    1 GB PNY RAM

    ZA Security Suite Ver 9.1.008.000
    Driver Ver is same

    GAK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Quote Originally Posted by flashturtle View Post
    Greetings, Guru

    First off, I use Copy Commander 9 running from diskette
    and created on Win Me.

    I am going to try Partition Commander 10 which runs from CD
    and I'll report back to this thread.

    Otherwise:

    System 'build', on a WD120GB, is Win Home Ed 2002 XP SP2.

    CPU speed is AMD 64 X2 4200+

    1 GB PNY RAM

    ZA Security Suite Ver 9.1.008.000
    Driver Ver is same

    GAK
    Thank you for your Feedback..

    1.) Zone Alarm No longer Support Windows 95/ Win98/WinME/Win98SE or Windows 2000..

    http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en...products.htm#4


    2.) We Recommend that your Fully Update Windows XP to Windows XP SP3 which includes several 100 Critical Security updates plus dozens of Critical WinXP critical updates after SP3..

    Click on Microsoft Link below..


    Microsoft Ends Windows XP SP2 Support <== Click Here

    3.) it is always advisable to keep your Windows OS (XP SP 3 / Vista SP2 / Windows 7 32-Bit/64-Bit), Fully updated.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 18th, 2010 at 05:50 AM. Reason: typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    flashturtle Guest

    Post Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Greeting, Guru

    As I indicated, my OS = Win XP Home Ed SP2.

    Microsoft routinely advises as to 'security' downloads and I avail myself.

    I know of the option of SP3 - but I do not wish to avail myself; after all I do have ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite to STOP 'invaders'

    BTW, I did an HD 'clone' again using Partition Commander 10 - Disk Copy option - and ZA appeared to be functional although many Program internet 'access' restrictions were missing. Easily, but a nuisance, printed off settings of all Program internet access settings from my 'original' HD and will use same as reference guide for the cloned HD to fill in the blanks
    missing from ZAs' Program Control ( i.e. not carried forward via cloning).

    If there's a 'top' cloning software available which will really create a TWIN HD from an original - I'm all ears

    GAK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Quote Originally Posted by flashturtle View Post
    Greeting, Guru

    As I indicated, my OS = Win XP Home Ed SP2.

    Microsoft routinely advises as to 'security' downloads and I avail myself.

    I know of the option of SP3 - but I do not wish to avail myself; after all I do have ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite to STOP 'invaders'

    GAK
    no security product can cover 100% of the threat out there. However with a correct setup and good education you can avoid most of the potential issues.

    Check you are not running vulnerable software,Click here

    Microsoft Ends Windows XP SP2 Support <== Here

    Be sure you are running the latest version of the ZA Security. Latest versions are published here. Every new version add new feature against latest threats. Then set ZA antivirus update frequency to lowest level (30 minutes). Just a few minutes can make the difference between being infected and being protected

    Be sure you are running the latest Service Pack and Update of the Microsoft Windows XP. Zone Alarm can not protect your from Security Flaws in Win XP SP2 that were Fixed in Win XP SP3 until you are fully updated..

    *** NOTICE:

    For the same reasons that you lock your home and car (to keep others out), you need to have some type of Firewall & Antivirus protection on your computer. There is an Arms Race out there between Malware producers and Antivirus software producers. and the War Escalates on an Hourly and daily basis.

    Zone Alarm Security is Dependent on having Windows Fully Updated.

    If you choose to not Update Windows XP to SP3, then maybe you should consider Uninstalling ZASS and try some other Security Software that will run on an older out of date version of Windows..
    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 20th, 2010 at 06:10 AM. Reason: fix typos
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    flashturtle Guest

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on cloned HD

    Greetings again, Guru

    Thank you for your time in responding to my original question as
    to why ZA program settings and functionality seem dependent on
    so many many factors during a cloning operation.

    Hard disk cloning software claim to do 100% 'imaging' of an 'original'
    HD to a blank destination HD.

    From Copy Commander 9 which failed to 'carry forward' ZA functionality
    nor settings, to Partition Commander 10 which 'carried forward' ZA
    functionality yet did not 'carry forward' ALL ZA Program internet access
    'privilege' settings - I surmise that embedded in ZA is/are application
    setting(s) which seem to be HD specific thus stymie 'whole' cloning of source HD ZA 'structure' to destination HD.

    Finally, yes indeed, I have ordered a WinXP SP3 CD and will consider
    uninstalling ZA and install MS Security Essentials - to keep things
    all in the family and simplified all the way around.

    Thank you again for your offered insights to my original question.

    Over - and out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,473

    Default Re: ZA inoperable on my cloned HD

    Your Welcome..

    Since you have Resolved your issue, I will Close this thread.

    you may PM me or start a new thread if you have another issue with Zone Alarm..
    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 20th, 2010 at 06:43 AM. Reason: typo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Zone Alarm Suite 80.298.035 renders my PC inoperable!
    By soupie in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 11th, 2009, 02:30 AM
  2. 3389 Listening makes Remote Desktop Connection Inoperable
    By rinthecat in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 28th, 2007, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •