Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Toolbar Did Not Load

  1. #1
    mhl6493 Guest

    Default Toolbar Did Not Load

    I installed the latest ZoneAlarm free firewall today, and I indicated that I wanted to install the ForceField toolbar. The only thing I unchecked during installation was making Google my default browser, or something like that. However, when I open IE8, the toolbar does not appear. When I click "view" and "toolbars," it's not even listed. All that's there is "ZoneAlarm Security Engine."

    Just wondering, what might have caused the toolbar not install?

    I'm running XP sp 3.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Toolbar Did Not Load

    Quote Originally Posted by mhl6493 View Post
    I installed the latest ZoneAlarm free firewall today, and I indicated that I wanted to install the ForceField toolbar. The only thing I unchecked during installation was making Google my default browser, or something like that. However, when I open IE8, the toolbar does not appear. When I click "view" and "toolbars," it's not even listed. All that's there is "ZoneAlarm Security Engine."

    Just wondering, what might have caused the toolbar not install?

    I'm running XP sp 3.

    Thanks!
    Try a Reset of the ZA Free Database, may one of the Configurations got corrupted?

    To repair this problem, please follow the steps below. Please note that
    this will remove your program permission settings (so you may want to make
    note of them), but re-establishing them is a simple process.

    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock in the system tray lower right corner
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    Did that help?
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    mhl6493 Guest

    Default Re: Toolbar Did Not Load

    Thanks , George. Unfortunately, it didn't work.

    It's strange, because I first installed the ZA firewall on this same computer yesterday afternoon, and the ForceField toolbar loaded fine. But this morning, I removed the firewall because I thought it was responsible for a problem on my system. Turns out it was something else. But when I tried to reinstall ZA, no toolbar.

    Oh well, thanks for your suggestion!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ForceField Toolbar Did Not Load on ZA Free

    Your Welcome..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] ForceField Toolbar disappeared when selecting Short Toolbar
    By palzero in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 5th, 2010, 11:28 PM
  2. ZAFF toolbar doesn't load with IE and limited user account
    By bonsky in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 15th, 2009, 05:06 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 26th, 2006, 11:45 PM
  4. MailSafe Toolbar does not load in Outlook express
    By colemanm in forum Anti-spam & Parental Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 16th, 2006, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •