Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ZA Extreme and FF downloads

  1. #1
    jonyzone Guest

    Default ZA Extreme and FF downloads

    Why does ZA Extreme dowload files off the internet soooo slow? When I have Browser Security enable in ZAES and ZAES asks me if I want to save file, and I do...I actually see the dload speed decreasing to a near standstill. But when I shut off Browser Security in ZAES it downloads normally. I am using...
    Zone Alarm Extreme Security 9.3.014.000,
    True Vector 9.3.014.000,
    Driver version 9.1.522.000,
    Anti-Virus/Anti-Spyware engine version 8.0.2.48
    Anti-Spam version 6.0.0.2383
    ZoneAlarm Browser Security 1.5.152.10

    Currently no other Anti_Virus/Anti-Spyware programs are running resident.

    Thank you in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: ZA Extreme and FF downloads

    Hi!
    first time I hear about such a problem here in this user forum. I would recommend you contact directly with ZA technical support and try to troubleshoot the issue directly with them.

    The link to support is in my signature.

    Please let us know back here if you have solved your problem and how.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZoneAlarm 9.0.114 extreme or 9.1.0 extreme suite
    By dwr in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 2nd, 2009, 06:44 AM
  2. Extreme Shutting Down Downloads
    By assethound in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2009, 03:14 AM
  3. ZA blocking downloads
    By billmoxham in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 14th, 2008, 10:35 AM
  4. Downloads
    By johnbcnv in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 21st, 2007, 05:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •