Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

  1. #1
    yfrank14 Guest

    Default ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    vista. used ZA free for years. updated. windows says it stopped working and I should visit mcaffee for help.

    tried a new install, download from ZA, same thing.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    Quote Originally Posted by yfrank14 View Post
    vista. used ZA free for years. updated. windows says it stopped working and I should visit mcaffee for help.

    tried a new install, download from ZA, same thing.

    any ideas?
    Hello,

    Welcome to the Zone Alarm User Forum..

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, without All the Details, without the ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..


    can you post possibly provide a little more information about the configuration of your computer and what the steps are to reproduce the problem?

    ZA Free version #
    PC CPU speed
    PC memory size
    Windows Vista version including Service packs 1 or 2?
    Version and Type McAfee installed.?
    Exactly what is done to reproduce the issue in the application.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    yfrank14 Guest

    Default Re: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    I am sorry, you misunderstood.
    I do not have Mcaffee installed, the error message tells me ZA did not install and I should see Mcaffee to fix the ZA problem.

    the exact wording of the error message follows,

    Microsoft windows
    CLB7C78.tmp has stopped working.
    windows is checking for a solution to the problem.

    then a second box comes up,

    GLB73FO.tmp has stopped working.
    a problem caused the program to stop working correctly.
    windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

    then a third window.


    Technical Information (link deleted)

    Address a problem with (link deleted)

    McAfee VirusScan has stopped working properly.
    McAfee, Inc. recommends that you go online to their website to check for the latest support information and product updates:

    (link deleted)

    so, my question is, is this a ZA thing, or just MS freaking out and sending me to the wrong site?

  4. #4
    kennyc Guest

    Default Re: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    Microsoft windows
    CLB7C78.tmp has stopped working.
    windows is checking for a solution to the problem.
    I have this same issue trying to install under Windows Vista Service Pack 2.

    For me the program is GLB4AF8.tmp and after failing Windows reports it was a problem with a McAfee virus scan and directs me to their website for support information.

    I have tried to install four times with the same results.

    Does anyone have a solution for this?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    Quote Originally Posted by kennyc View Post
    I have this same issue trying to install under Windows Vista Service Pack 2.

    For me the program is GLB4AF8.tmp and after failing Windows reports it was a problem with a McAfee virus scan and directs me to their website for support information.

    I have tried to install four times with the same results.

    Does anyone have a solution for this?

    Thanks.
    your system may be infected and You should check your system as detailed here below to ensure your PC is fully clean.
    Malware Clean-up Guidance

    See how to setup your Z one Alarm for best protection:
    xyz was not detected. What I should do?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: ZA free uupdate, tells me to go see mcaffee

    This error message telling you to go to McAfee is NOT generated by ZA.

    Its your OS/Microsoft telling you this.

    ZoneAlarm has no such messaging in our software.

    Could be an OS issue or an old install of McAfee that was never used.

    Microsoft recently put out a large update that could possibly be the source or what activated this error.

    In any case either follow up with Microsoft or McAfee.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Update file that tells me is corrupted when I run it
    By ineedhelp2 in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 24th, 2010, 07:23 AM
  2. ZA free, AVG tells me the following.
    By Albray in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2010, 09:44 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13th, 2008, 10:53 PM
  4. GRC Test tells me ping was answered
    By silat in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 14th, 2008, 03:53 AM
  5. Upgrade crashed and tells my to log in as admin
    By mteigen in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 29th, 2007, 04:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •