Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: [SOLVED] Update Progress Screen

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Update Progress Screen

    Quote Originally Posted by Nickel12 View Post
    ZA tech support told me the fix is to run 9.3.037.000 and install the "security toolbar" option which I do not. They also said I can run 9.3.037.000 and just ignore the error until they get it fixed. I do not run any explorer toolbars.
    Hi!
    you need to keep following-up with them to address the issue.
    We can't really help from here.

    Sorry,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  2. #22
    OldSurfer Guest

    Default Re: Update Progress Screen

    Thanks for this Nickel12, good work

    I did install the "security toolbar" when it first came out. Bad move - and it took a lot of getting rid of!!

    I guess I'll just go back to manual updates and ignore the error message as they say. ~snip~
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 14th, 2010 at 07:30 AM. Reason: Removed offtopic comment

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Update Progress Screen

    Quote Originally Posted by OldSurfer View Post
    Thanks for this Nickel12, good work

    I did install the "security toolbar" when it first came out. Bad move - and it took a lot of getting rid of!!

    I guess I'll just go back to manual updates and ignore the error message as they say. ~snip~
    Hello!
    as already said below by Guru Fax,

    you need to following-up with the Official Tech Support Live Chat link in my Signature to address the issue.

    otherwise, without Feeback to Tech support, the issue may not get fixed unless by Accident..

    This Forum exist to allow Volunteer experienced Zone Alarm Users to guided Users in the right direction..

    .
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 14th, 2010 at 07:39 AM. Reason: fix typo
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #24

    Default Update Progress Screen

    The symptom was that the download worked correctly but that, at the end of the installation, we got a message telling us "Failed to install".
    The moderator suggested we contact the ZA technical help which I did.

    They suggested me to uninstall ZA and reinstall WITH the browser toolbar.
    I did not like to do this because the toolbar has caused me several problems (and uninstallation/reinstallation takes a lot of time ...)

    I'm glad to report now that today the MANUAL update works correctly.

    I hope this helps in the future.
    Last edited by fax; December 19th, 2010 at 11:54 AM. Reason: Merged + simplified

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. rootkit scan suddenly goes to finish screen (at a low % progress?)
    By benreffell in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2010, 09:27 PM
  2. Update progress window doesn't show when click on Update Now button
    By problemsolved in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 10th, 2008, 10:41 AM
  3. update progress locked up
    By heathr in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 9th, 2008, 07:37 AM
  4. Update Progress
    By dgchatteris in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 8th, 2007, 11:25 AM
  5. Update Progress problem
    By blacklab in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 28th, 2006, 06:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •