Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

  1. #1
    BrunoJ Guest

    Default ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    I recently started using Netcat to remotely run a specific program on my pc from another pc on my network. I've allowed its execution in my antivirus program and set the program control in ZoneAlarm Free as follows:

    Access Trusted: Allow
    Access Internet: Block
    Server Trusted: Allow
    Server Internet: Block

    Problem: The first time Netcat is run, it returns immediately with error code "0". The second time it is run, it has no problem and functions as desired.

    When I shut down ZoneAlarm Free and use the Windows Firewall with appropriate ports opened, the problem goes away. I've never trusted Windows Firewall since the debacle with its initial release and really would prefer to use ZoneAlarm Free.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    Quote Originally Posted by BrunoJ View Post
    I recently started using Netcat to remotely run a specific program on my pc from another pc on my network. I've allowed its execution in my antivirus program and set the program control in ZoneAlarm Free as follows:

    Access Trusted: Allow
    Access Internet: Block
    Server Trusted: Allow
    Server Internet: Block

    Problem: The first time Netcat is run, it returns immediately with error code "0". The second time it is run, it has no problem and functions as desired.

    When I shut down ZoneAlarm Free and use the Windows Firewall with appropriate ports opened, the problem goes away. really would prefer to use ZoneAlarm Free.
    "netcat can be used as a tcp/ip client program, allowing us to connect to a remote server, send a request, and pass off the response to some other program. It can also be used as a server."

    Sorry, AFAIK, There is no known way to accomplish this with ZA Free.

  3. #3
    BrunoJ Guest

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    Thanks for the response, George. I guess I didn't make myself clear. I wasn't asking for assistance in configuring ZoneAlarm Free; that is fairly straight-forward. I was reporting it as a bug.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    Quote Originally Posted by BrunoJ View Post
    I was reporting it as a bug.
    Sorry, all users here. ZAfree has no official support and ZA staff does not normally monitor this board.
    I would then suggest to use another free firewall that does not cause the problem on the software you use.

    Thanks,
    Fax
    Last edited by fax; November 16th, 2010 at 10:21 PM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    BrunoJ Guest

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    Oh, I see. How do we report bugs then? It sounded like Forum-Moderator was a Check Point employee from one of his(her) posts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Free Causing Program Execution Error

    Quote Originally Posted by BrunoJ View Post
    Oh, I see. How do we report bugs then?
    The only way would be to install a retail version (30 days trial) and if it happens also with that you can report it to ZA technical support.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 93
    Last Post: October 21st, 2009, 10:18 AM
  2. ZAFF closed the DAF program [Data Execution Prevention
    By immcloskey in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 17th, 2008, 05:19 AM
  3. Data Execution Prevention error after upgrade to V7
    By jatobbb in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 26th, 2007, 07:16 AM
  4. Are you getting a Data Execution Prevention error on startup and have a Logitech Webcam?
    By randomusername in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 8th, 2007, 06:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •