Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: local host

  1. #1
    bobginger Guest

    Default local host

    Hi,
    How can I tell if 'local host' connection is allowed?
    Thanks Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,675

    Default Re: local host

    ZA trusted zone to MEDIUM and" localhost" entry in ZA firewall section --> zones --> TRUSTED. Then:

    Start --> Run --> trype cmd
    In the new windowd type ping localhost
    Enter
    You should see the answer

    Cheers,
    Fax
    P.S. localhost is your PC

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    bobginger Guest

    Default Re: local host

    Thanks,
    It showed sent & received four packets. So I believe this means zone alarm is not blocking, correct?
    One more question, when I looked in firewall section-->zones-->TRUSTED, I saw only
    'new network','DNS','DNS' just these three, should I have seen '127.0.0.1'.
    Thanks very much, Bob
    Last edited by bobginger; November 12th, 2010 at 04:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,675

    Default Re: local host

    Yes, it is allowed. Yes, you should have a 'localhost' entry in the ZA firewall zone set to trusted. Probably was removed by mistake or your ZA is corrupted.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    bobginger Guest

    Default Re: local host

    Hi,
    Would this cause the fails to connect problem I am having and can i just add local host? If so would it be;

    name = localhost
    IP address=127.0.0.1
    entry type= ip address
    zone =trusted

    I just saw there is a update which I am downloading. If I uncheck "keep current settings" will that fix things or do I need a complete uninstall?

    Thanks Bob
    Last edited by bobginger; November 13th, 2010 at 03:23 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,675

    Default Re: local host

    Quote Originally Posted by bobginger View Post
    Hi,
    Would this cause the fails to connect problem?
    No, if you tested it and it can connect without problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by bobginger View Post
    name = localhost
    IP address=127.0.0.1
    entry type= ip address
    zone =trusted
    Yes, perfect! More important is that ZA firewall trusted zone is set to MEDIUM and not high, the DNS IPs are set to TRUSTED and not Internet and if you are connecting via a router or modem doing NAT (your 'new network' IP is like 192.168.X.X, or 175.16.X.X or 10.0.X.X)the network should be set as TRUSTED and not Internet (unless you are on a LAN with untrusted PCs).

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    bobginger Guest

    Default Re: local host

    Hi,
    I edited while you were replying. Sorry for all the questions?
    Bob

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,675

    Default Re: local host

    Quote Originally Posted by bobginger View Post
    I just saw there is a update which I am downloading. If I uncheck "keep current settings" will that fix things or do I need a complete uninstall?

    Thanks Bob
    Try that, if it fails remove and reinstall.

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    bobginger Guest

    Default Re: local host

    During the upgrade I have 'smart defense' on the recommended setting, if I have a program I do not want accessing the internet I can edit in program control correct?
    I am still not seeing 'local host' so I should probably uninstall/reinstall?
    Is there a repair utility?
    Bob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,675

    Default Re: local host

    Quote Originally Posted by bobginger View Post
    During the upgrade I have 'smart defense' on the recommended setting, if I have a program I do not want accessing the internet I can edit in program control correct?
    Yes, correct. Except for MS certified programs that override that setting unless you UNcheck an option (reading like "allow certified microsoft...") in the ZA advanced program option.

    Quote Originally Posted by bobginger View Post
    Is there a repair utility?
    Bob
    You can try a reset:

    1.) Hold down the Ctrl and Shift keys together
    2.) Right click on the ZA icon near your clock
    3.) Choose 'Reset' from the box that comes up
    4.) Choose Yes on the Reset Settings dialog box
    5.) When prompted, choose OK to restart your system
    6.) Follow the on screen configuration prompts after reboot

    Otherwise remove/re-install

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. local host and Version 8 of Zone Alarm
    By katemsmith in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 5th, 2009, 08:30 AM
  2. Can't connect to local site
    By jack_mcs in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2008, 04:37 AM
  3. ZA and Local Network
    By charmed in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 10th, 2008, 05:37 AM
  4. Local Network Connection
    By bobhr in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 14th, 2007, 12:04 PM
  5. conflicts with local network
    By changjl in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 6th, 2007, 05:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •