Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: [SOLVED] Zone Alarm toolbar issue

  1. #1
    tamhbrih Guest

    Red face [SOLVED] Zone Alarm toolbar issue


    Hello All,
    I'm new here and also new to the ZoneAlarm software.
    My problem is the site checker on the toolbar is not working - it was yesterday - I hope this is just me not knowing what I'm doing (smile).
    Can someone tell me how to fix it - or have I been hacked (yikes)

    Thanks,
    Tammy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    tamhbrih Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Thanks for the reply Guru,
    I did make sure that everything was checked.
    Malwarbytes had found a trojan downloader (Java) and quarentined it - this is when I decided to try Zonealarm. It worked fine yesterday - but this morning I notice the site button wasn't working - I uninstalled zonealarm and then reinstalled it - to know avail. I'm not having any issue with interent connectivity - just the site button - which makes me worry if my browswer has been takin over or something?
    I'm not overly computer savy - so to speak (smile). I looked in my programs and the lastest Java program is there - should I remove it and reinstall a fresh copy?
    Thanks for your Help,
    Tammy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Check that you have the latest Update of JAVA 6 update 22

    http://forum.zonealarm.com/showthread.php?t=39424

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Agree with Guru GeorgeV.
    Ensure to have a fully working java. It may be damaged.
    Fully remove it and reinstall it. Remember to reboot.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    tamhbrih Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Hi,
    I just uninstalled java and reistalled a fresh copy and rebooted and still have the problem - now I'm really worried - what else should I try???

    Thank you for helping me

    Tammy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    No idea from my side, sorry.
    Hope others have some hints for you, otherwise I can only suggest a reformat and fresh install.
    Btw, for malware protection you need something more than a ZAfree...

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #8
    tamhbrih Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Thanks Fax,
    As far as malware protection - the virus I got killed my Avast - So I'm running Avira and I also have Malwarebytes, Spywareblaster and SUPERAntiSpyware - Which Malwarebytes and Spywareblaster were on my computer when I got the virus. I only had windows firewall on my computer and had heard lots of good things about ZoneAlarm - so I thought I would try that too!
    Not sure what I'm going to do now - I tried a system restore and it wouldn't restore - so I'm assuming I must still have a virus!

    Thanks Anyway!
    Tammy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    I agree with the Advise by Guru Fax,

    and add my two cents worth..

    it looks like you have tried to load all kinds of Security programs onto your computer..

    The Golden Rule in Computer Security is " Too much of a Good thing can be BAD for your computer" When you Install Competing Security Software, they may Block each other, compteting for Resouces.. and Result in Reduced or No Protection at all..

    Just One, Not Two -- Never use two software Firewalls at the same time. Completely uninstall one before installing another. Use the vendor's uninstall utility or if not available, use the Windows add/remove software tool in the control panel.
    ZONE ALARM Automaticly Turns Off Windows Firewall when installed------------------------------------------------------

    Just One, Not Two -- Never use two anti-virus products at the same time. Completely uninstall one before installing another. Use the vendor's uninstall utility or if not available, use the Windows XP add/remove software tool in the control panel.

  10. #10
    tamhbrih Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm toolbar issue

    Hi Georgev,
    Please Tell me more about this? I have Avira for my acutal virus software and for my malware - I have SuperAntispyware - but I have Malewarebytes that has realtime for the malware too! I'm only running ZoneAlarm for my firewall! So please tell me more?
    I paid for ZoneAlarn field force tonight and it will not install on my computer - do you have any suggestions for that???
    Any help would truly be appreciated!

    Tammy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] ZA & arma 2 operation arrowhead issue --> Remove toolbar
    By stuntmanSLim in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 31st, 2010, 06:31 AM
  2. [SOLVED] ForceField Toolbar disappeared when selecting Short Toolbar
    By palzero in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 5th, 2010, 11:28 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 14th, 2009, 09:54 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 21st, 2009, 05:10 AM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 27th, 2008, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •