Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: reinstalling forcefield

  1. #1
    ch11 Guest

    Default reinstalling forcefield

    When I uninstalled firefox to reinstalled it, forcefield toolbar did not appear.
    So I reinstalled forcefield toolbar, I had to enter a key number. I used the key number that was issued to me when I bought Zone Alarm Security Suite. It did not work. How do I get forcefield toolbar back? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: reinstalling forcefield

    Hi!

    the standalone version of forcefield toolbar is a different product that the one in ZA Suite. Remove it. Remove also ZA Suite and reinstall it.

    If you still don't see the toolbar try the suggestions explained here below:
    README FIRST: ForceField Toolbar - Common Resolutions to Problems
    (especially the ones related to firefox profile reset)

    If you have still problems please contact the official ZA support for a full dedicated troubleshooting. Link to support in my signature.

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    ch11 Guest

    Default Re: reinstalling forcefield

    Thanks for your response. I tried to reinstall zonealarm but I keep getting messages from microsoft windows saying glc.tmp, glf.tmp,glh.temp followed by different numbers is not working. I did an engine searched on these files and there are a few post saying that these files are stopping zonealarm installer from running. Do you have any suggestions on what I should do? Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: reinstalling forcefield

    You have to manually remove ZA including temp folders. Your system locks them and installation fails. Contact ZA technical support for the procedure. Link to support in my signature.

    If your have a problem of corruption of your operating system you may not be able to run or install ZA correctly

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: reinstalling Forcefield with ZA Suite

    Quote Originally Posted by naivemelody View Post
    Now install ForceField - enter license. It may take you to ForceField web site and click renew later. Close browser and rebooted to register license.
    Not sure the user has a forcefield license in case not, please do not install forcefield

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Reinstalling FF with ZASS
    By katiebuglove in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 12th, 2009, 07:50 AM
  2. Reinstalling ZA onto a new computer
    By drgolf in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2009, 08:48 AM
  3. Need help reinstalling ZA free!
    By sharlanna in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 13th, 2008, 03:24 PM
  4. Uninstalling ZoneAlarm and Reinstalling
    By mikagurl in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 6th, 2007, 04:10 AM
  5. uninstalling and reinstalling.
    By coolchef in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2007, 05:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •