Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: CPU usage increased on MCE WinXP SP3

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Craig2010 Guest

    Default CPU usage increased on MCE WinXP SP3

    I can only describe this as a downgrade in the CPU's ability to perform. No process is taking up huge chunks of resources for any length of time, but since upgrading on renewal to Extreme 9.3.037 I noticed a loss of performance. Which led me to take a look at the CPU usage with the taskmanager. What I found were a lot a processes that don't normally run on a percentage of CPU doing so continuously at between 1-10% and a few like print server software and lsass running above and occasionally hogging 50+%, and this was in just an idle state. You can imagine the knock on effect when some resources were really required.

    I ran a couple of scan engines and apart from some tracking cookies, nothing major. Well why should there be ZA (with anti virus) has been running on the PC in some form or other for 4 years now. I defragged the registry with PC-tune up. Checked all was OK in safemode, which it was. In fact ZA does not affect things in safemode. But when running in normal boot the problem appears. Uninstall and all is OK. Reinstall it all starts again. This time it also has a problem loading up Forcefield (logged), although straight after it seems to running happy as Larry.

    Now I know the PC is old and probably is beginning to carry a bit of heat damage (its had a rough life), but there shouldn't be such a large difference in idle performance. If anyone has any thoughts I'd be happy to hear them - there has to be a conflict somewhere but I haven't located it yet.





    PC Dell Dimension 3100 (DV05)
    2GB RAM
    3GB CPU Pentium 4

    OS Windows XP media centre edition SP3
    ZA extreme 9.3.037
    Last edited by GeorgeV; February 4th, 2011 at 06:17 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: CPU usage increased on MCE WinXP SP3

    Please note that ZA does not support any "MCE" (Media Center Edition) version of XP. It may have worked correctly on your computer but officially it is not supported.

    However, "Media Center" on Vista and Windows 7 does not cause a problem with Zone Alarm..

    ------------------------------
    You may try the Following Steps to Reinstall a Fresh Clean Copy of ZA, some Users with MCE WinXP have reported the following worked for them.

    First remove ZAX (or any ZA 9.xx) with the ZA removal tool (download on desktop and run as administrator):

    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...load/clean.exe

    Double check that all ZA related files/folders are gone:

    1.) Restart your computer
    2.) When you see the screen go black and it starts booting back up keep
    tapping the "F8" key (at the top of your keyboard)
    3.) This should bring up a menu. Choose Safe Mode off the menu by
    using the arrow keys on the keyboard to highlight Safe Mode and press
    Enter
    4.) If you get a message asking to go to Safe Mode, choose Yes. If you
    get a help and support window, close this.
    5.) Double Click the Program Files Folder
    6.) Right Click the Zone Labs Folder, click Delete, and choose Yes

    NOTE: If you cannot delete the entire folder, please open the Zone Labs --> ZoneAlarm folder and delete out as many of the files listed here as
    possible.

    7.) Close this window
    8.) Click Start, My Computer
    9.) Double Click the C:
    10.) Double Click the Windows Folder (It may also be WinNT)
    11.) Right Click the Internet Logs Folder, click Delete, and choose Yes
    12.) Double Click the System32 Folder
    13.) Right Click the Zone Labs Folder, click Delete, and choose Yes

    NOTE: If you cannot delete the entire folder, please open the Zone Labs
    folder and delete out as many of the files listed here as possible.
    14.) Click Start, Computer
    15.) Double Click C:
    16.) Double Click the Program Files Folder
    17.) Double Click the Checkpoint Folder
    18.) Right click onZAForceField folder, click Delete, and choose Yes
    19.) Clear your Temp Directory per the instructions below.

    - Go to Start --> Run
    - Type %temp% and click OK
    - Select all of these files and delete them

    20.) Clear the Prefetch folder per the instructions below.

    - Go to Start --> Run
    - Type Prefetch and click OK
    - Select all of these files and delete them

    21.) Empty your recycle bin.
    22.) Restart the computer.

    23.) NOTE: ZA does not play nice with many other security tools. They may block its correct functioning including updates. For example, spyware doctor, spysweeper, trojan hunter, win patrol, PCtools Threat Fire, Mcafee, Norton, Symantec, Adaware, SpybotS&D, WinPatrol, AVG, Avast free, NOD, Kaspersky, Comodo, Rising, PC Doctor, MS OneCare and many others.

    If you want to troubleshoot issues with ZA please remove these tools (not enough to disable) and install back (if you really need) only after you see your ZA is working as it should.

    24.) Double check you have really removed all other security tools by running this utility

    http://www.appremover.com/

    25.) Check the system for malware. Check with MBAM and SuperAntispyware. See links here:

    http://www.zaforums-stg.com/showpost...07&postcount=2

    26). Clean your system and registry with ccleaner.com
    http://www.ccleaner.com/download/bui...wnloading-slim

    27). Re-download the ZAX installer

    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...SPSetup_en.exe

    28). Install with default settings do NOT alter them.

    After re-boot go to ZA antivirus/antispyware and click 'Update Now' and do not restore any previous ZA settings.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; June 3rd, 2011 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Updated ZA Removal tool
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Craig2010 Guest

    Default Re: CPU usage increased

    George - yeech! No support! Guess I've been lucky that everything has worked so well up to this date then.

    I will go through the extensive list and redo everything in case I missed the obvious on your list.

    Only ever download and use Malwarebyte when I think its all gone pearshaped on a PC as a double check. Never keep two programs on the system when one will do is my motto.

    Thanks for the advice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: CPU usage increased on MCE WinXP SP3

    Your Welcome...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CPU Usage
    By antz0303 in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 13th, 2010, 05:28 AM
  2. CPU Usage > this issue has been fixed in V9.1
    By figvam in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: November 6th, 2009, 03:46 PM
  3. Vsmon CPU usage
    By baz8755 in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2008, 02:43 AM
  4. 99% CPU usage
    By kalina in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2008, 12:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •