Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to config ZAE to allow Intranet connections?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5

    Question How to config ZAE to allow Intranet connections?

    Hi
    After upgrading to ZA Extreme I have to disable forcefield to be able to connect to my intern network, How do I tell ZA that this and this Host are trusted, I've tried adding both the IP range and individuel IP adresses for my other PC ?
    Last edited by scorpio; January 31st, 2011 at 04:39 AM. Reason: Solved
    There's no stupid questions, only stupid answers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: How to config ZAE to allow Intranet connections?

    Can you give examples on what you mean for Intranet connections? Host?
    Any detailed step on how to replicate it?

    Any error message? Screenshot of the error? Pop-up? Do you see anything in the ZA logs ?

    Also be sure to always mention at the bottom of your messages the exact version of ZA used, OS version used and SP, other software tools running at boot. Netbook? Virtual Machine? etc... More information you post more like other users here will be able to help you.

    If you do not get responses from other users here and you have a valid license or on trial, you can contact, free of charge, the ZA technical support at the link in my signature.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5

    Cool Re: How to config ZAE to allow Intranet connections?

    Hi
    and thanks for replying.

    I have in the meantime resolved the issue by searching the whole forum for answers.
    Yes I know, I should have done this at the first place, sorry
    I found very good information in General - Questions that don't fit any other category -
    ZA blocks other PCs on the network, even though the LAN is in the trusted zone

    and furthermore hadn't installed IPv6 on my other mashines.

    Anyway thanks
    There's no stupid questions, only stupid answers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: How to config ZAE to allow Intranet connections?

    Ok, closing this thread since the issue is resolved.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZAE, Local netowrk and Home Server
    By Tradeon33 in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 25th, 2010, 12:36 PM
  2. [SOLVED] No internet access after ZAE uninstall
    By thornev in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 16th, 2009, 08:57 AM
  3. How to unblock ports in ZAE
    By jimmyjoint in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 24th, 2009, 03:57 AM
  4. No intranet access
    By tabletop in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 7th, 2007, 05:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •