Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Reconfigure network

  1. #1
    mlail Guest

    Default Reconfigure network

    Each time I reboot my PC, ZoneAlarm presents a popup wanting me to configure my network as Internet or Safe. It's is the same screen and answer this each time. Why won't ZoneAlarm remember my security settings?

    Windows 7 64 bit
    ZAP Extreme Security 9.3.x

    I use to get the same issue in XP.

    Thanks,
    Marshall

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Reconfigure network

    Search the board for "New Network Found". Check for thread with [SOLVED] title. You will find several solutions such as for example:

    - Reset the ZA settings;
    - Remove third party software managing your connection and use the windows zero configuration
    - Remove conflicting software

    Failing all the above please contact the ZA technical support at the link in my signature and explain in detail the issue (we are all users here).

    Cheers,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. A new network alert popped up and my regular network disappeared
    By rbsage in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 17th, 2008, 04:12 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 14th, 2007, 07:09 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 12th, 2006, 10:04 AM
  4. Wireless drops out ."Aquiring network address" in network status window.
    By rossco in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 15th, 2006, 05:26 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 13th, 2006, 10:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •