Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Zone Alarm Antivirus is not properly set 10.0.240.00

  1. #1
    osvaldo Guest

    Question Zone Alarm Antivirus is not properly set 10.0.240.00

    Hi, I just installed the new versión of ZA ES see the details below and the message your computer is at risk. I enter the AV section but there is no way to activate this function, I already restarted the computer several times with no result. Should I uninstall this versión or you already have a fix for this?

    I already received the automatically renew notice from you.

    Thanks

    ZoneAlarm version: 10.0.240.000
    vsmon version: 10.0.240.000
    Driver version: 10.0.240.000
    Anti-virus engine version: 8.1.8.79
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version: 0
    AntiSpam version: 6.3.1.4971
    ZoneAlarm Browser Security: 1.5.310.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Scanner: 1.5.53.235
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Anti-Phishing Database: 1.2.104.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Sites Database: 04.155

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Zone Alarm Antivirus is not properly set 10.0.240.00

    Hi!

    sorry all users here, please contact the official technical support at the link in my signature and explain the issue. Please post back here if you find a solution. It will help other users if they have your same problem.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: Zone Alarm Antivirus is not properly set 10.0.240.00

    Sounds like your previous license was expired already.

    When the license was expired you cant use AV in version 10.
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Zone Alarm Antivirus is not properly set 10.0.240.00

    I had a simialr case and resolved by first fully uninstall ZA, then run the ZA clean utility and reinstall ZA.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 'Antivirus isn't properly set' after system crash
    By monkE in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 24th, 2010, 08:08 AM
  2. AntiVirus is not properly set.
    By jokiwhau in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 10th, 2009, 09:41 PM
  3. "Antivirus isn't properly set"
    By serpher in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 5th, 2009, 04:43 AM
  4. Antivirus isn't properly set
    By sbanderson in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 21st, 2009, 07:36 AM
  5. "Antivirus isn't properly set"; Vers. 8.0.298.000
    By djg21 in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 28th, 2009, 03:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •