Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Remove search box in ZAES Community Toolbar

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    razzel Guest

    Default Remove search box in ZAES Community Toolbar

    I recently talked to Tech support about the new Community Toolbar.

    You cant remove the search box from it. So as a FF user I now have two searchboxes.

    If you deactivate the toolbar to get rid of the extra search box, browser virtualization will not work.

    If you use the toolbar, it will use Bing instead of Google.

    I have forwarded my opinion about the toolbar to tech support.
    ~Snip~
    Last edited by GeorgeV; June 9th, 2011 at 12:06 PM. Reason: Sorry Off-topic comments removed, this is not a Chat Forum..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Remove search box in ZAES Community Toolbar

    Hi!

    sorry all users here, the forum is to manly report technical product issues to get support from other users. To post product suggestion and feedback to ZA you can use the product feedback section of this forum.

    Please mind to UNcheck the "bing" search at ZA install and the ZA toolbar will not be set to bing. The toolbar will not change whatsoever your normal search box. So, if you don't want or need to use the ZA search box just use your own.

    Closing this thread since it is off topic.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Smile Re: Remove search box in ZAES Community Toolbar

    [QUOTE=razzel;288735]
    If you use the toolbar, it will use Bing instead of Goggle.

    QUOTE]

    Sorry, but you needed to pay more attention to the Displays during the ZA Install Proccess..

    There were 4 include options, the first three were check marked by Default,

    The last two options were asking you if you wanted BING search engine attached..

    If you had un-checked the last two options, BING would not have been installed..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: Remove search box in ZAES Community Toolbar

    Hello,

    You were given wrong info by support

    If you opt out of having the toolbar installed during installation ZA all the Forcefield functionality works still. You just don’t get a convenient toolbar. You control it all from ZA instead.

    Its that simple.

    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [WORKAROUND] ZA toolbar conflict with DirSyncPro --> Remove ZA toolbar
    By jack black in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 19th, 2010, 10:24 AM
  2. FireFox update + Google Search box
    By stormsy in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 15th, 2009, 05:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •