Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ZoneAlarm Pro 10 - Toolbar Problem

  1. #1
    edangp Guest

    Default ZoneAlarm Pro 10 - Toolbar Problem

    Hello,
    I have installed version 10.0.240.000 of ZA Pro and I cannot install without the toolbar.

    History to date:

    1st attempt at install
    Download new version
    Uncheck “load at startup”
    Restart system
    Uninstalled Zonealarm and restarted system
    Ran CCleaner
    Defrag system
    Install new version and uncheck “Install Zonealarm Security Toolbar” ( the two others were unchecked)
    Next screen shows at the bottom “Installing Zonealarm Security Toolbar”

    After the install I confirmed that the toolbar is installed in Firefox and IE.

    2nd attempt at install
    Download new version again (just to be sure it’s not corrupted)
    Download the clean up tool (current one, “clean.exe”)
    Uncheck “load at startup”
    Restart system
    Uninstalled Zonealarm and restarted system
    Ran “clean.exe” and restarted system
    Ran CCleaner
    Defrag system
    Searched system for “Zonealarm” and “Checkpoint” folders and removed them
    Searched registry for “Zonealarm” and “Checkpoint” and removed if it pertained to this install
    Install new version and uncheck “Install Zonealarm Security Toolbar”
    Next screen shows at the bottom “Installing Zonealarm Security Toolbar”

    After the install I again confirmed that the toolbar is installed in Firefox and IE.

    3rd attempt at install
    Basically the same as the second attempt except for the following.
    I checked all three boxes for the toolbar and unchecked them.
    After the install I again confirmed that the toolbar is installed in Firefox and IE.

    4th attempt at install
    Basically the same as the second attempt except for the following.
    I checked all three boxes for the toolbar and left them checked just to see what would happen.
    After the install I again confirmed that the toolbar is installed in Firefox and IE.

    5th attempt at install
    The same as the second attempt except for the following.
    I made sure there was no mention of the toolbar in Firefox and IE before I tried to reinstall.

    OK, at this point I assumed there was something I did wrong and talked a friend into installing Pro onto his system and he got the same results. On his system and mine there is no way to uninstall the toolbar except to uninstall the whole program.

    I have contacted tech support and after telling them my history, then stated the fix is to uninstall and reinstall again.

    Any ideas would be appreciated as this is starting to get a little aggravating.

    Thank you.

    ZoneAlarm version: 10.0.240.000
    vsmon version: 10.0.240.000
    Driver version: 10.0.240.000
    ZoneAlarm Browser Security: 1.5.310.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Scanner: 1.5.310.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Anti-Phishing Database: 1.2.104.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Sites Database: 04.155

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Pro Toolbar Problem

    Welcome to the Zone Alarm User Forum..

    This Forum exist to allow Volunteer experienced Zone Alarm Users to help the Few Users who encounter a problem with ZoneAlarm and need to be guided in the right direction..

    please note that we are all users here, no ZA staff monitor this User Forum.

    If you have a valid license you can contact, free of charge, the official ZA technical support at the link in my signature.

    Please ensure that you keep reporting back to Tech Support to ensure you go through all troubleshooting steps and then possibly you will have your issue escalated to development. (No report = No Fix)
    Last edited by GeorgeV; January 14th, 2012 at 05:16 AM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm Pro Toolbar Problem

    This is a known bug. Its is created and reproduced when your installing and the install fails or the install is stopped for some reason.

    Then subsequent installs will not honor the option of the toolbar not being installed.

    No eta when this will get fixed.

    So you will just have to use the toolbar for now.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2009, 09:36 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 6th, 2009, 09:28 PM
  3. ForceField and ZoneAlarm Pro Problem
    By ning in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 19th, 2008, 11:14 PM
  4. Zonealarm Pro 7 and network games problem
    By romana in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2007, 08:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •