Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    stormsy Guest

    Angry Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Hi,

    I thought I would try out a trial version of Extreme version 10 to see if it would work on my computer (Windows 7 32-bit, SP1, up-to-date with updates). I used the full setup file (249 MB size) (which I got from the ZA release history page) and not the web-installer.

    Installation went smoothly - double clicked on FireFox 3.6.17 and ta-da! No toolbar what-so-ever present in FireFox. When I mean "forcefield toolbar" I mean; no site status icon, no private browsing icon, no protection activity icon - nothing, except for a small spanner icon on the right hand side underneath the search bar. And when I click on that, nothing happens! It's also worth saying that I tried IE 8 - same thing happens as with FireFox 3.6.17.

    I thought I'd try doing a clean install of FireFox 4.0.1 - same issue too! I then reinstalled Extreme version 10 clean thinking that might sort it out - no luck!

    I have to use Extreme as I have 7 days left on my stand-alone version of ForceField (and since ZA have pulled the product, the only way to get ForceField is to use Extreme - hence trying it out before buying it.) Currently I have ZAISS version 9.3 installed.

    I've contact Support about this, and they have reported it to the Development team, but when I asked if any other reports have surfaced similar to this, they said no. I queried about the time to sort this issue out - no ETA; they'll get around to it when they can (!).

    I can't continue using FireFox 3.6.17 as Mozilla are pulling that due to security issues (i.e.; no more updates) and so I have to upgrade to FireFoex 4.0.1 - but I can't as Extreme version 10 won't work and Extreme version 9 is incompatible with FireFox 4.0.1.

    I also tried the trial of Extreme version 10 on my Vista 32-bit, SP2 (and updated fully) laptop - same thing occurred! I also reported that to TechSupport as well.

    If there are any suggestions, that would be greatly appreciated.
    Stormsy.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; June 20th, 2011 at 06:50 AM. Reason: Removed off-topic comments

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Sorry no suggestion. Keep following with support and if you don't get good sign of addressing the problem then better not to renew.

    Have you tried the beta in the past? Some earlier versions of the beta could mess up the registry and you will not get the toolbar back even when installing the current version. Also some failed install could lead to the same problem.

    The only way I could fix it is to restore windows 7 to a restore point previous than any ZA beta install (you need to remove your current ZA for the restore point to work).

    Finally some users had success by running the ZA clean-up utility. Ensure that you are using the latest version of the tool. The latest version (to date) has been digitally signed the 10 of June. You find it here:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...load/clean.exe

    Currently I am running ZAX 10 in win7 SP1 and IE9 without any problem.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    stormsy Guest

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Thanks for the reply Fax,

    Well I can't renew ForceField since I'm using the stand-alone version and they pulled it from the shelves so that is a dead-end. I have about 80 days left on ZA Internet Suite and I'm considering alternative vendors at the moment.

    I really like ForceField - that was one of the reason's why I purchased it, but all these problems with it is giving me second thoughts.

    I made sure that there were no traces left of ZAISS or ForceField - I used the cleaning utility and CCleaner as well, so in that sense there should've have been a problem since I was installing on a fresh, clean system.

    The thing is, I tried it on my Vista laptop and no luck, surely there must be a bug somewhere in the coding?

    For the record; do you have the site status icon, the protection activity icon and the private browsing icon? Is there a little spanner in the right hand side under the search bar?

    I'll continue checking with TechSupport -but I am not sure how far I will get.

    Thanks for your help,
    Stormsy.
    Last edited by fax; June 20th, 2011 at 07:57 AM. Reason: offtopic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Quote Originally Posted by stormsy View Post
    For the record; do you have the site status icon, the protection activity icon and the private browsing icon? Is there a little spanner in the right hand side under the search bar?
    Hi!
    Here what I currently see:


    On a clean and freshly installed machine I don't see why it should not work. ZA makes tests on clean machines, so for sure there is something more there than standard OS.
    Last edited by fax; June 20th, 2011 at 07:58 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    stormsy Guest

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Hey,

    No - I didn't get that. Looks nice, ZA have certainly revamped it!

    Did you use the web-installer or the full file setup?

    Stormsy.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,288

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Uuuhm... it was the full installer.
    Try the clean.exe to see if it makes any difference. Also try to move to IE9 before installing ZA.
    May be it could help cleaning up some problems?
    Last edited by fax; June 20th, 2011 at 08:16 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    Snarkley Guest

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    some users had success by running the ZA clean-up utility. Ensure that you are using the latest version of the tool. The latest version (to date) has been digitally signed the 10 of June.
    I downloaded the "clean.exe", but it is digitally-signed the 9 of June. Is that not the latest one? It also says v. 10.0.240.0, and "build date" of May 30, 2011.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,464

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    PLEASE Print this Post and save it out for safe keeping:

    The new clean.exe is compatible with version 10.x and above and 9.x and below.

    Note: The use of cpes_clean with version 10.x and above can create problems for your PC.

    clean.exe is the default uninstaller built into all 10.x and above products.

    Also the use of this program is not intended to replace or be used instead of the normal uninstaller built into a ZA installation. The use of this software should only be done when the traditional uninstaller program or uninstall under control panels add/remove program app is not present. Those two should ALWAYS be used first. Not doing so can result in an error when running clean.exe
    Last edited by GeorgeV; June 21st, 2011 at 04:24 PM. Reason: update
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    stormsy Guest

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    I have decided to completely uninstall the trial of Extreme (uninstalling via add/remove, then using the clean.exe tool) since it is not working for me.

    What I am going to do is continue using my stand-alone ForceField (with 4 days left) and version 9.3 of ZAISS. Now that I know that ZAISS comes with a lite version of the security toolbar with the site status icon, (which was one of the reasons why I purchased stand-alone ForceField; the other was using virtualization) I will use that for the remaining days left on my licence for ZAISS - and hope that a fix for the toolbar issue is released for Extreme before my key runs out; if so, I'll try another trial before buying.

    As a side-note; the other issue is that Mozilla has released FireFox 5 - and I am pretty sure that ZA security toolbar is not compatible with FireFox 5 (just less than a month after 4.0 was released). Given the fact that Mozilla will now release updates every 6 weeks, I am curious to know what the stance is regarding this for CheckPoint and releasing compatibility fixes for the security toolbar?

    [Not wanting to point out errors, but when FireFox 3 was released it took CheckPoint around a month or so to release an update for ForceField, does this 6 weekly cycle hinder the release of fixes for ZA in the sense of testing?]

    Anyhow - back to the issue; if it is not advisable to run virtualization all the time in Extreme, then all I am really doing (and paying for) is just another - yet more expensive - copy of ZAISS instead, which at the end of the day isn't what I hoped for and so I'll stay with ZAISS (for the mean time and see what happens next).

    Stormsy.
    Last edited by stormsy; June 22nd, 2011 at 12:21 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    1,646

    Default Re: Problems with ForceField toolbar in Extreme 10.

    Unfortunate news to report.Not compatible with Firefox 4.0.1.Browser Virtualization started it's vanishing act again.Could never get it to restore.

    I see where Mozilla released Firefox 5 and from what I read at Mozilla.The time frame for releases would be hard for Check Point to keep up.

    Have uninstall Firefox for good this time.IE8 appears to function without issues from what I can see so far.Only time will tell.Firefox browser speed will be surely missed .

    Have a nice Day
     
    Last edited by Sky Soldiers; June 22nd, 2011 at 03:49 AM. Reason: Typo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. README FIRST: ForceField - Toolbar - Virtualization: Common Resolutions to Problems
    By Sky Soldiers in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 4th, 2010, 06:00 PM
  2. [SOLVED] ForceField Toolbar disappeared when selecting Short Toolbar
    By palzero in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 5th, 2010, 11:28 PM
  3. Forcefield toolbar
    By browning in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 13th, 2009, 05:17 AM
  4. ForceField Toolbar
    By mokins in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 13th, 2009, 12:10 PM
  5. Forcefield toolbar > discontinued & no longer supported
    By haroldz in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 15th, 2009, 10:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •