Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [SOLVED] DNS Error on website after installing ZA Free --> Not a ZA issue

  1. #1
    chemwiz1 Guest

    Default [SOLVED] DNS Error on website after installing ZA Free --> Not a ZA issue

    Since installing the latest version of ZA Free, I keep getting a DNS error for a specific website while using IE8:

    ** Snip ***

    I called the company, and they said the website is up and running.

    So far, I have not encountered this problem with any other websites.

    While the DNS window was open, I clicked on the ZA Toolbar Site Check, and it stated that the website is safe, so the site is being accessed. Something is preventing it from being brought up into the browser window.

    I think it's some sort of conflict with Quicktime, which I believe the site runs.

    Any ideas of how I can access this site?
    Last edited by fax; June 22nd, 2011 at 07:45 AM. Reason: Sorry against rules links to commercial companies

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: DNS Error on website after installing ZA Free

    The site works perfectly fine here. So it must something at your end.
    Also it is a link to a med prescription / commercial site. So cannot be posted here. Further active links will be considered spam and the message removed.

    Try to right click the ZA icon near the clock and shut ZA down. Does the site work now? If not, its not ZA.
    Unfortunately ZA free offers no official support.

    Sorry,
    Fax
    Last edited by fax; June 22nd, 2011 at 08:34 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: DNS Error on website after installing ZA Free

    Since its a dns error it could be an issue with you ISP and the DNS servers they run that you use to look up websites.

    We would never be able to re-produce it ourselves becasue we dont use the same ISP as you.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #4
    chemwiz1 Guest

    Default Re: DNS Error on website after installing ZA Free

    I've fixed the problem. It was a problem with the site's attempt to run Quicktime after I'd installed the latest free ZoneAlarm.

    I went to the Quicktime website, and when the IE8 notice about the site's wanting to run an ActiveX program came up, I clicked on it and selected "Allow to run on all websites."

    Then I was able to open the above specified website.

    Apparently, the Quicktime ActiveX link got broken upon installation of the free ZoneAlarm.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 31st, 2011, 12:40 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Outlook 2007: Error code is 0x800ccc90 --> AV software issue
    By cwoxford in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 1st, 2010, 05:51 AM
  3. [Solved] Windows 7 Issue installing ZA got SP1 Error.
    By jtaah in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 14th, 2010, 03:48 PM
  4. while installing free zone alarm i get an error message please help!
    By gristlescraper in forum Identity Protection
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 10th, 2007, 04:24 AM
  5. BSOD STOP ERROR when starting Windows XP Pro after installing ZoneAlarm FREE
    By vekdigital in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2007, 11:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •