Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [SOLVED] something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

  1. #1
    zabnzr Guest

    Angry [SOLVED] something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security version: 10.0.246.000
    vsmon version: 10.0.246.000
    Driver version: 10.0.217.000
    Anti-virus engine version: 8.1.8.79
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version: 1056250560
    ZoneAlarm Browser Security: 1.5.311.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Scanner: 1.5.311.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Anti-Phishing Database: 1.2.104.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Sites Database: 04.155

    ive recently upgraded to this version and whilst everything appears to be running my browser lags between windows so i checked out my process list to see if there were any suspicious items only to find there was only two things running associated with zone alarm see image attachment
    the scanner was running at the time too.
    no sign of vsmon.exe i did a search nothing so i looked in the zonealarm folder and there are only a few modules no sign of vsmon.exe
    the zes gui has functionality but no bite. it would appear that zonealarm is just free wheeling going through the motions.

    cant attach image
    Last edited by GeorgeV; July 22nd, 2011 at 06:27 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,289

    Default Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    Version of the OS? WIndows 7? Then in "task manager" be sure to select the "show processes from all users".

    If not, then time for a full removal and reinstall

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    zabnzr Guest

    Default Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Version of the OS? WIndows 7? Then in "task manager" be sure to select the "show processes from all users".

    If not, then time for a full removal and reinstall
    yes ive checked. looks like another reinstall again! thanks for the advice,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    Hello,

    The browser security, and security tool bar can slow down the browser on some PC to different extents. This is part of how those features work. You will never have full regular speed if your want to use extra security in the browser.

    So you can install ZA, then re-install and in the installer Options menu unchecked the option to install the security tool bar.

    Also make sure browser security and vitalization options are turned off in ZA.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    zabnzr Guest

    Thumbs up Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Version of the OS? WIndows 7? Then in "task manager" be sure to select the "show processes from all users".

    If not, then time for a full removal and reinstall
    THanks Guys all sorted got the latest version up and running....
    next question how can i tell when im in the virtual bubble?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,289

    Default Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    - Virtualization is turned ON in the browser security
    - You see an halo around the web page (not always)
    - ZA GUI related to the virtualization reports that XX MB have been filtered and not just a fixed "0" (zero).

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    zabnzr Guest

    Thumbs up Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    - Virtualization is turned ON in the browser security
    - You see an halo around the web page (not always)
    - ZA GUI related to the virtualization reports that XX MB have been filtered and not just a fixed "0" (zero).

    Fax
    thanks guru this issue is resolved now thanks a again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,289

    Default Re: something is not right here no vsmon.exe running

    You're welcome!

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Problem with vsmon.exe & thunderbird 3
    By Mobius in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2010, 06:28 PM
  2. vsmon.exe apparently not running
    By harwood in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 14th, 2008, 12:27 PM
  3. Vsmon.exe using most of CPU even when nothing else is running
    By tcarr101 in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 30th, 2006, 02:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •