Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: connection wizard

  1. #1
    zabnzr Guest

    Question connection wizard

    Has the connection wizard gui been dropped from the feature list of zes 2012
    because i noticed that when i plug in my ethernet the gui doesn't pop up asking whether it is public or private where as on the ver 9 the gui came up on every connection.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: connection wizard

    I think it does an "intelligent" filtering assigning automatically the zones depending on where is connected (e.g. router). If you want a different setting just go to the ZA zones and customise it at your wish.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    zabnzr Guest

    Default Re: connection wizard

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    I think it does an "intelligent" filtering assigning automatically the zones depending on where is connected (e.g. router). If you want a different setting just go to the ZA zones and customise it at your wish.
    Hi Guru
    ive just checked out the zones there is only one connection listed assigned to public. Can't see where I can activate the Wizard, I found it was handy because you could see if anything wanted to access the web.

    I have already ticked the ASK option in the advanced section.
    Last edited by zabnzr; July 25th, 2011 at 10:26 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: connection wizard

    Connection? These are not given automatically. You must plug a cable in the PC or connect to a WIFI from the PC.
    You will get the wizard on unknow/untrusted connections.

    If you refer to ZA program control then you need to set programs to ask in the related section.

    If you need more information please consult the online help in ZA (help --> help). If you have a valid license you can contact, free of charge, the ZA support at the link in my signature.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: connection wizard

    The wizard is gone in version 10 and above.

    You can still be prompted in XP, but in Win 7 and Vista you may not see a prompt. We get the settings from the OS and how you set up the connection in the OS.

    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I can't cancel Network Configuration Wizard
    By diplomadope in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 24th, 2009, 01:56 AM
  2. no network wizard - limitation in ZA Free, or ???
    By dkronsta in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 26th, 2009, 07:41 AM
  3. Configuration wizard on every startup
    By koro in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 15th, 2008, 01:46 AM
  4. Network Wizard keeps popping up every minute .... PLEASE HELP
    By mr_on_line in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 18th, 2008, 06:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •