Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

  1. #1
    mtwain Guest

    Default VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    Nothing but problems since the last update. Why is VSMON taking 100% of the CPU? I can only use my lap top in Safe Mode now. How can I fix this. My renewal is up in 30 days.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    Sorry all users here, if you provide more information on the issue other users here may try to help you. But with such little information is unlikely that any user here will be able to hint to any troubleshooting steps.

    You should give detailed information about your system and OS, application installed and versions, other security tools installed, previous version of ZA, version of ZA you were trying to install or installed. Installed on top of an existing version of not. Any steps to reproduce the problem. The settings you have applied to ZA.

    More information you provide more likely users here will be able to identify the problem. Also there are many posts here that could you help you to understand how to present and troubleshoot the problem.

    Finally, please note that with a valid license you can contact, free of charge, the official ZA technical support at the link in my signature. Look for the live chat link.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    mtwain Guest

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    ~snip~ Latest version of Zone Alarm Security Suite installed on a Toshiba Laptop A-105, Windows XP. I've tried the ZA technical support before and now and never get a response.
    Last edited by fax; September 9th, 2011 at 11:09 PM. Reason: only one message to refer to. Removed the quote, saving space.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    I am very sorry this is not really enough information to give you any specific hint. You may want to search this forum for similar cases and try to troubleshoot it based on the suggestion given (push on search on the top forum banner).

    Btw, ZA technical support its a live service, you are helped on the spot. You just need to wait for a free operator to assist you. They cannot not answer.

    Thanks and good luck with your problem. Please come back here if you manage to resolve the issue, it will help other users if facing the same problem.

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    mtwain Guest

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    ~~snip~~ What more information do you need?
    Last edited by fax; September 9th, 2011 at 11:09 PM. Reason: only one message to refer to. Removed the quote, saving space.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by mtwain View Post
    What more information do you need?

    Hi;

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, or around the World,
    without All the Details about your computer and Software that you failed to provide, without our ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    *** NOTICE:

    Whenever posting here- or Contacting ZA Tech Support, it is always advisable to list Full details of your Computer:

    Give the Exact Type and version of Zone Alarm used, Windows Version used, other security tools installed.

    is this a First time install?
    Stopped working recently?
    any Error messages in the ZA logs?
    and what are the steps you took to reproduce the problem.

    The More information you post the more likely users here will be able to understand the issue and try to help.

    also is this a DeskTop, Laptop computer or Netbook.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    I have already listed the information needed. At this point its better you contact directly the official ZA technical support as already suggested. I have no further suggestions to support you.

    Please come back here if you manage to resolve the issue, it will help other users if facing the same problem.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: VSMON taking up 100% CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by mtwain View Post
    Nothing but problems since the last update. Why is VSMON taking 100% of the CPU? I can only use my lap top in Safe Mode now. How can I fix this. My renewal is up in 30 days.

    Please Read the following Sticky Post by the Forum Moderator...

    Sticky: "vsmon" using 40-50% of the CPU all the time
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vsmon.exe taking much cpu too often
    By banter22 in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2010, 07:36 AM
  2. vsmon 100% CPU usage
    By huku in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 27th, 2008, 12:31 AM
  3. vsmon & client taking 60% cpu
    By speedtrap in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2007, 12:44 AM
  4. VSMON.exe uses 100% CPU and gives memory error.
    By chhagan in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 28th, 2007, 01:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •