Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: [SOLVED] log in to chase.com --> Chase issue

  1. #1
    ztomcatc Guest

    Default [SOLVED] log in to chase.com --> Chase issue

    Since installing zone alarm I can't log in to my chase.com on line banking.

    I I switch to the 64 bit Internet Explorer program I can get on.

    Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    Quote Originally Posted by ztomcatc View Post
    Since installing zone alarm I can't log in to my chase.com on line banking.

    I I switch to the 64 bit Internet Explorer program I can get on.

    Tom
    Hi;

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, or around the World,
    without All the Details about your computer and Software that you failed to provide, without our ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    *** NOTICE:

    Whenever posting here- or Contacting ZA Tech Support, it is always advisable to list Full details of your Computer:

    It is normally Helpful when posting here to give full details of your computer setup.

    Give the Exact Type and version of Zone Alarm used, Windows Version used, Which Browser and Version number, other security tools installed.

    is this a First time install?
    Stopped working recently?
    any other issues?
    any Error messages in the ZA logs?
    and what are the steps you took to reproduce the problem.

    The More information you post the more likely users here will be able to understand the issue and try to help.

    also is this a DeskTop, Laptop computer or Netbook.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    ztomcatc Guest

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    Windows 7
    Zone Alarm Extreme Security 10.0.250.000
    IE 9.0.8112.16421

    Can't log into Chase.com since installing ZA.
    Other sites seem OK.

    Thanks,
    Tom

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    What is exactly the problem? Any error been displayed? Are your typing your ID and password? Are you using something else? Any add-on in your browser? (e.g. trusteer rapport)?

    More details you give more likely we can guess the problem.

    I I switch to the 64 bit Internet Explorer program I can get on.
    That above means that with IE works?

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    ztomcatc Guest

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    I normally use Roboform to log in but have tried to log in with my username and password with the same results.
    I just get a blank page with the little arrow revolving in the IE address bar. If I hit refresh it starts over with the same result.
    I have Roboform, Bing and ZA toolbars.

    Roboform doesn't work on the 64 bit IE so I have to sign in manually.

    Everything worked before installing ZA, the PC came with McAffee but I uninstalled it before downloading ZA.

    Thanks again,
    Tom Christian
    Douglas AZ

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    Lets start with a basic test. Right click the ZA icon near the clock, select "exit". Wait a couple of minutes, ensure ZA is not running. Now test again chase site. Does it work?

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    ztomcatc Guest

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    Tried turning off ZA and it still didn't work. Second time I tried this.
    Skype quit working the same day but this is probably a seperate problem?

    Thanks,
    Tom

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    This is an issue with how Chase changed there website and its creating a bottleneck between Roboform and ZA.

    I also bank with them and had the same issue. Problem is that the chase site loads slowly and will not login unless the entire page is done loading.

    Unfortunately chase has poor website design and they load the login before the rest of the page is loaded. that in turn causes RF to try to login and then you get the blank page.

    This is nothing ZA can fix. Its all on chase and honestly very doubtful they will fix it unless they unknowingly do it with a website update in the future.

    What I do is this. When I get the blank page I click the stop button in the browser then click the back button. Most of the time the main chase web page will load up. You got to be patient and wait for the entire site to load.

    Then you can manually click on the RB to submit the login data and then you can login with no issue.

    Sorry that how it works but its s Chase website design flaw and not ZA or RB.

    Only solution bank with someone else. I personally have no issues with another major bank and a credit union websites with ZA and RB logging in.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  9. #9
    ztomcatc Guest

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    Thanks, I wonder why the 64 bit IE works OK, it must load faster.
    Robofrom wont load on the 64 bit IE app.

    Tom

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,290

    Default Re: log in to chase.com

    To confirm Forum Moderator post you seem to experience the issue regardless of ZA been enabled or not.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] tvDebug.log
    By tellmeaboutit in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2010, 09:25 PM
  2. Access Issue Credit Card Info from Chase
    By dkenyon in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 28th, 2007, 11:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •