Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Scan of a Website by ZAES Pro?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    arbyem Guest

    Default Scan of a Website by ZAES Pro?

    Can ZAES Pro be used to effect a scan of a website? I manage a website which was alleged (as a result of an ESET Nod 32 report of a user who had accessed the homepage of(~snip~) to have been infected with malware ~Snip~ trojan connection terminated - quarantined. Threat was detected upon access to web by the application:"). I would have liked to have been able to scan the website using my ZAES Pro v10.0.241.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 30th, 2011 at 02:51 PM. Reason: Web Links Violate Forum "Terms of Use" Policy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,463

    Smile Re: Scan of a Website by ZAES Pro?

    Hi;

    Sorry There is no Zone Alarm (ZAES Pro v10.0.241)

    You either have ZAPro, or ZA Extreme Security..

    Also, the current supported ZA version is v10.1.065.000

    Please uninstall the very old ver. 1.0.241.000 and do a Clean install of Za 10.1.065.000 do not change default setting.

    Sticky: New Release 10.1.065.000 <== click here

    *** NOTICE:

    Whenever posting here-Give the Exact Type and version of Zone Alarm used, Windows Type & Version used, other security tools installed What Type and Version of Browser.

    also is this aDeskTop, Laptop computer or Netbook.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 30th, 2011 at 03:05 PM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Scan of a Website by ZAES Pro?

    No, sorry ZA cannot scan files on a website on-demand.
    Last edited by fax; December 1st, 2011 at 09:03 AM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZAES Scan upon Boot
    By accrabob in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 5th, 2011, 07:59 AM
  2. ZAES update installs ZA Pro Firewall -- why?
    By tcloud in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 7th, 2011, 04:48 PM
  3. ZAES 2 gig Ram, ACER 5570z,Problem with AV Scan
    By Blueshoe in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 03:42 PM
  4. Uninstall of ZAES/ unchecking "Load at start up" doesn't disable ZAES
    By sunztorm in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 14th, 2009, 06:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •