Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [SOLVED] How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

  1. #1
    tzdvl Guest

    Default [SOLVED] How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    I am stumped, and I can't find a solution to my problem in the forums...


    I am running ZoneAlarm 9.2.106 with Windows XP on a Dell Inspiron 5150 laptop.

    I recently needed to temporarily disable ZoneAlarm by unchecking "Load ZoneAlarm at startup" in the user interface.

    Now, as expected, when I boot my PC ZoneAlarm does not load.



    But... now I want to have ZoneAlarm loading at startup again.


    If I click the program icon to manually start ZoneAlarm, he program loads, but only to the point where the tray icon shows "Protection is up, UI is initializing".

    How the heck can I open the user interface to re-check "Load ZoneAlarm at startup" if I can't manually start the program?


    Help!

    Thanks! Ken

  2. #2
    tzdvl Guest

    Default Re: How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    As an aside, I am also interested to know if anyone has found a way to "nudge" ZoneAlarm to finish loading once stuck at "Protection is up, UI is initiallizing"?

    I occasionally have this happen on boot-up, and the only solution seems to be restarting.

    Thanks!

    Ken

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    Follow these instructions Below to clean your computer of the old version and any conflicting 3rd party Security programs, then install a clean new copy of the current supported version of ZA 10.1.065.000



    Quote:
    The instruction for a clean install are below,

    1. Download the latest ZA version <== click here

    2. Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs)

    3. Remove other security tools installed. Use http://www.appremover.com/ to double check no left overs are present.

    4. Clean your system and registry withthe Free Ccleaner.exe
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/slim

    5. Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, now reboot after running ZA Removal tool.

    6. Install the latest ZA version without touching any default settings.

  4. #4
    tzdvl Guest

    Default Re: How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    Thanks for the reply, GeorgeV,

    Your solution is basically the same advice I have seen numerous times in this forum and others - uninstall ZoneAlarm, clean the system and reinstall. Good advice, and usually fixes any glitches.

    BUT... I know that even on a pristine system with a perfect installation, occasionally there will be a rare "hiccup" where ZoneAlarm will occasionally hang at the "Protection is up, UI is initializing" point.


    I have NEVER found any solution that allows the user to force the ZoneAlarm User Interface to finish loading without a reboot.

    Is there a way to do this?

    Thanks again!

    Ken

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    Sorry,
    No there is no way to force completion of incomplete initilizing problem..

    What you are describing, sounds like you have something on your Computer that is Blocking or conflicting with Zone Alarm free and preventing it from running..

    This could be 1.) a corrupted install, 2.) Microsoft Security Essentials updates, 3.) other Security Software or other Firewall program running, 4.) Malware infection..

    Sorry, I have no further Suggestion if none of the Suggestions from Guru Fax did not help..


    I would search this board for potential solutions like:
    [Solved] Protection is up, UI is initializing --> Disable Windows Defender
    So try to disable MS Security Essential to see if it is the culprit.

    http://forum.zonealarm.com/showthread.php?t=77775

  6. #6
    tzdvl Guest

    Default Re: How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    Thanks again!

    My original problem turned out to be a one-time glitch.

    After a second reboot I can start ZoneAlarm normally by clicking the desktop or Start Menu icons.

    The program now works perfectly.

    Cheers!

    Ken

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,465

    Default Re: [SOLVED] How to re-enable ZoneAlarm

    Your welcome..

    Since the issue is resolved I will close this thread and revise the title accordingly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't enable AV/AS
    By boz384 in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 21st, 2011, 11:40 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 7th, 2011, 12:35 AM
  3. [SOLVED] ZoneAlarm at start-up
    By Bengalore in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 8th, 2010, 03:27 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 18th, 2009, 08:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •