Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: [SOLVED] ZERO MB of Potentially harmful data

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    1,654

    Default Re: ZERO MB of Potentially harmful data

    Quote Originally Posted by Gwydion View Post
    However I can't see why (in Firefox) with virtualisation OFF both the toolbars are working including Site Check Green, but when its ON the Site check is greyed out.
    This has happen on occasions in Firefox browser due to files in the virtual file system may become corrupted and stop a browser from proper functionality.

    Try this and see if this will resolve issue.With Firefox close go to Web Security / Settings and Clear Virtual Data.Close ZoneAlarm GUI.Open Firefox and Site Check should be active (green).

    Hope this helps.If it doesn't contact Support to address issue.

    Footnote : I only turn Virtualization Off when installing and updating Firefox or IE and Add-ons and Plugins.Here it disables halo around browser when Off.

    Everything active if enable except Virtualization when turn Off.

    Helpful links :

    http://forums.zonealarm.com/showthread.php?t=74831

    Have a nice Day.
    Last edited by Sky Soldiers; February 21st, 2012 at 07:39 PM. Reason: Typo, rephrase

  2. #12
    Gwydion Guest

    Smile Re: ZERO MB of Potentially harmful data

    Hi. Thanks for answers.Sky Soldiers… The Site Check started working just after my post. I had used the Clear Cache and history in Privacy tab…so may be the reason. Had Extreme for 2yrs and use as you do, and Site check was sometimes off in past. Shall do as you say nxt time it happens.

    Spoken to Live Chat regarding….

    (1) correct place to go for latest updated versions when you resolve toolbar compatabilty.

    I said,

    I got it from the main ZA release history page, but it turned out it was the same one I'd gotten earlier and it had not been updated to match the latest toolbars. Forum guided me to a link from a post in forum....which was correct one. Why wasnt it on main ZA page?”

    They said,

    “I am not sure. I will pass the information on so it is resolved.”

    (2)No, you do not need to have them (toolbars) installed for the web security features to work.

    Well I guess that’s me SOLVED.

    Thanks guy’s for help.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Slow data transfer speeds on LAN --> Add IPs as TRUSTED
    By shyguy in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 5th, 2010, 04:49 PM
  2. Virtual data issues - data loss- HELP
    By in need of help in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 10th, 2009, 11:27 PM
  3. Two potentially disastrous errors in Zone Alarm for Vista?
    By theycallmedok in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 21st, 2008, 08:12 AM
  4. potentially serious virus problem
    By johnsprogram in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 11th, 2007, 11:22 AM
  5. stub installers considered harmful
    By zonie_user in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 17th, 2007, 01:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •