Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rouge AV - i can only set the setting to med now. => Reset ZA to Default

  1. #1
    preppystud Guest

    Question Rouge AV - i can only set the setting to med now. => Reset ZA to Default

    i just got infected with "live security platinum". i first manually deleted that spyware. at first, i wasn't able to get connected to the internet at all. then i realized that it might be due to zonealarm.

    so i changed the firewall setting to med. to both areas. then i was able to get online again. now it seems that i can't set both areas to high at all, zonealarm automatically blocks my entire internet access.

    when i click on "view zones", 192.168.1.254 is listed on there.

    so what is going on here? is it ok if i set those two settings to "med" instead of high?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,461

    Default Re: i can only set the setting to med now.

    Hi!
    please follow all the steps as detailed here:
    Malware Clean-up Guidance <== click here
    (if you cannot perform one step skip to the next step)

    It may be better to post directly your logs at bleepingcomputer or spywarehammer, so you can get a step-by-step cleaning help. The infection me be hard to remove and its done via a rootkit.

    .. and for the future, read below:

    xyz was not detected. What I should do?

    Thanks,
    GeorgeV

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    1,643

    Default Re: i can only set the setting to med now.

    This is just a suggestion in the event you don't have internet access to bleepingcomputer because of the rogue malware.You could try the following.Go to the following site for information and instructions.

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/viru...urity-platinum

    Good luck and have a nice Day
    Last edited by Sky Soldiers; July 21st, 2012 at 08:41 PM. Reason: rephrase

  4. #4
    preppystud Guest

    Question Re: Rouge AV - i can only set the setting to med now.

    i see that "Malware Clean-up Guidance" was posted in 2009.

    i don't think that i have a "computer" tab in the newest zonealarm software.

    i was able to do the full scan in the normal windows.

    ---

    2. right now, both firewall settings are set to "med". is it safe?

    thanks.

  5. #5
    preppystud Guest

    Question Re: Rouge AV - i can only set the setting to med now.

    by the way, i used the malware software, so i think that this rouge av is deleted.

    but for some reason, i can't set all the settings to high any more. why is zonealarm blocking the entire internet?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,461

    Default Re: Rouge AV - i can only set the setting to med now.

    Quote Originally Posted by preppystud View Post
    by the way, i used the malware software, so i think that this rouge av is deleted.

    but for some reason, i can't set all the settings to high any more. why is zonealarm blocking the entire internet?
    Hi;

    check your settings, or Reset them to Default.. in Tools/Preferences


    - Go to Computer/ Advanced Firewall
    - Go to Settings
    - Set Public Zone Security to High
    - Set Trusted Zone Security to Medium


    - Go to Application Control and ensure it is set to MAX
    - Go to Smartedense and ensure it is set to MANUAL
    - Go to Program control and ensure that "Enable Microsoft Catalog Utilization" is UNchecked
    - Reboot the PC
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Reset Program Alerts to Default
    By garync in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 7th, 2009, 05:38 AM
  2. Any explanation for how NetBios goes back to Default setting?
    By riceorony in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2008, 03:48 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 9th, 2008, 07:30 AM
  4. ZoneAlarm Overview Reset To Default Resets Counters To Zero Until You Restart???
    By samurai in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 11th, 2008, 02:28 AM
  5. ZoneAlarm Default Settings Reset
    By watcher in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 31st, 2007, 04:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •