Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can't Bring Up Zone Alarm Interface

  1. #1
    jericroth Guest

    Angry Can't Bring Up Zone Alarm Interface

    Hello,

    New to forum. I have a Zone Alarm subscription. It's working. However I can't open the interface to see logs, update, look at account, etc. I've tried every which way.

    Can anybody help? Thanks.

    Jericroth
    Last edited by fax; July 14th, 2012 at 04:01 AM. Reason: Size of font - difficult to read and space problems

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: Can't Bring Up Zone Alarm Interface

    Exact version of ZA used? Operating system? First time install? Never worked before? Other security tools installed? Any recent problem of the PC to report?

    More information you will post more likely others users here may guess the problem.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    jericroth Guest

    Question Re: Can't Bring Up Zone Alarm Interface

    I can't see which version I have because I can't bring it up. It's the three year subscription .... paid. It's worked fine for years. I have Windows 7 running on a Dell Inspiron that's loaded with the best you can get.

    Nothing added for a long time. I do use Malwarebytes and Spybot but they've never interfered before. No changes. This just happened.

    I can't open from the desktop, start menu or the program file.

    My subscription only has 30 days left so I'd like to get it opened up and decide what I'll do.

    I've been very happy with Zone Alarm. No trouble with any infections and all the components make me feel safe.

    I just tried to find the version I'm using and can't open any folders. The icon in my left hand tray folder says Zone Alarm is on and I'm protected. This is all the information I have at this time. I'm afraid to uninstall the program and then reinstall as I won't be protected while doing that.

    Any more ideas? Thanks. Jericroth

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: Can't Bring Up Zone Alarm Interface

    Hi!

    I am afraid you will need to remove ZA and reinstall. But before you need to know the version type (suite, av, extreme, etc) and your license key.

    Considering you are a licensed user, you can contact, free of charge, the official technical support at the link in my signature (look for the live chat icon on the top left part of the main ZA support page). We are all users here. ZA support will guide you on how to recover/remove/reinstall ZA.

    I would meanwhile recommend you removed Spybot, it adds very little to what you already have installed and it is really not anymore up to the job. You will enjoy some more HD and RAM space.

    Let us know when you have resolved the issue and how!

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No User Interface: Zone Alarm Extreme Security
    By dmclaughlin in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 29th, 2010, 07:43 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 29th, 2008, 05:23 PM
  3. Zone Alarm interface screens font too small
    By peg in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 20th, 2008, 03:27 PM
  4. Computer is slow to bring sites up, and 'go back'
    By ballr in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2007, 05:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •