Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

  1. #1
    jackjumper Guest

    Default Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    I'm sure this has been answered to death, but I just cannot find a definitive answer here or on Google, so please bear with me.

    I just cannot play BF3 since upgrading to ZA Extreme Security, whether it's in Game Mode or not!

    I know I can play, because as soon as I exit from ZA, i'm in and playing, but I'd prefer to leave ZA running.

    In previous ZA's I thought I could enter 'port ranges' in Application Control/View Programs/Options/Expert Rules/Add/Modify Protocols/Add Protocol, but it will not and only wants a number and will not accept a dash '-'.

    So I'm thinking that either there's something wrong with my ZA, or I've forgotten the correct way of doing it, and the port ranges can only be entered into the firewall area?

    My concern then is, even if the game is not running, then these ports stay open, do they not??

    So, could someone please tell me the correct and safest way to allow BF3 to run (and other games for that matter), without leaving me naked after the game's over?

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    Running it here without problems. Do you actually tick on disabling the web security while on the pop-up of GAME MODE? If you do not do this BF3 will not work. Also you will need some few seconds before running BF3 as forcefield.exe (part of ZA) must shutdown for BF3 to work correctly.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    jackjumper Guest

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    Thanks for helping fax, ummm... ok first problem then, the tick box you refer to that's meant to disable web security, is that meant to be actually located in the ZA pop-up 'Game Mode' window??

    I don't have that! Just to large boxes saying 'Answer all alerts with DENY' or 'Answer all alerts with ALLOW'.

    And then the button to 'Start Game Mode'.

    Sorry, have i missed something here?

    Your thoughts?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    Right click the ZA icon near the clock -->About --> Copy to clipboard --> Paste it here

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    jackjumper Guest

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security version: 10.1.065.000
    ZoneAlarm license key: (Not sure about posting this)
    vsmon version: 10.1.065.000
    Driver version: 10.0.217.000
    Anti-virus engine version: 8.1.8.79
    Anti-virus signature DAT file version: 1094481088
    ZoneAlarm Browser Security: 1.5.350.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Scanner: 1.5.350.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Anti-Phishing Database: 1.2.104.0
    ZoneAlarm ForceField Spyware Sites Database: 04.155
    ~~snip~~
    Last edited by fax; September 28th, 2012 at 01:28 AM. Reason: license details

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,291

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    Indeed, not a good idea to post your licenses into public forums with thousands of visitors and search robots. You may get your license black listed in a flash.

    Ok, now I understand why you don't see the box, you are running an old build of version 10. Please update to the latest.

    The best to avoid problems would be to first to remove your current ZA (take note of your license!) from XP(?) add/remove programs or WIN7 (?) uninstall a program. Then turn ON the windows firewall. Then download the latest build of ZAX from here: Looking for the latest version? and install.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    jackjumper Guest

    Default Re: Battlefield 3 problems with ZA Extreme Security

    Ok, thanks again and let's see if this works.

    As usual, it's the silly simple things that usually trip you up.

    In this case, I thought I was reasonably up to date and had not received anything telling me otherwise!

    So I will update as you've most correctly suggested, but in a couple of days, as I've got to head interstate this morning.

    Many thanks and I'll get back to this forum as soon as i've updated and tried.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with ZA Extreme Security & freebies
    By michelle_p in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 18th, 2009, 03:13 PM
  2. ZoneAlarm Extreme Security and problems with alert
    By KoRGaTH in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 3rd, 2009, 06:14 AM
  3. Problems with ZA Extreme Security
    By emoney in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 15th, 2009, 05:41 AM
  4. Problems with ZA Extreme Security
    By apglenn in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 8th, 2009, 04:16 AM
  5. Multiple Problems with ZA Extreme Security
    By chairman in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 5th, 2009, 11:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •