Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Does ZA require the Internet when its installing?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7

    Talking Does ZA require the Internet when its installing?

    Have 102.078.000 installed on my windows 7 laptop - used Zone alarm for many years very pleased with it!!!

    Downloaded the latest free version 102.081.000 to my hard drive

    Can I just click on the EXE file and load 081 on top of (instead of) 078 or do I need to uninstall?

    Pete

    (Incidentally tried update inside 078 and it only updates to 078 - assume if I want 081 I have to install it?)

    Oh and a gripe, might be me being thick..... but it does not mention what is the latest version of ZA on the website - you can only find out its 081 when you download the file - difficult to check that you have the latest version on your machine?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,461

    Default Re: Can you just load the new version on top of old?

    Quote Originally Posted by peterx666 View Post
    Have 102.078.000 installed on my windows 7 laptop - used Zone alarm for many years very pleased with it!!!

    Downloaded the latest free version 102.081.000 to my hard drive

    Can I just click on the EXE file and load 081 on top of (instead of) 078 or do I need to uninstall?

    Pete

    (Incidentally tried update inside 078 and it only updates to 078 - assume if I want 081 I have to install it?)

    Oh and a gripe, might be me being thick..... but it does not mention what is the latest version of ZA on the website - you can only find out its 081 when you download the file - difficult to check that you have the latest version on your machine?
    Hello;

    Considering all the Problems that you mentioned yesterday in this Post:

    ZA stops me doing anything says Initialising <= click here

    If you want to manually update because your version has an issue, the safest procedure is to remove your current ZA and install the new.

    I would recomend a CLEAN Uninstall before installing ZA Free 10.2.081(without the AntiVirus option) if your still using AVAST.

    Try this proceedure..

    Follow these instructions Below to clean your computer of the old version or bad install and any conflicting 3rd party Security programs, then install a clean new copy of the current supported version of ZA 10.2.081.000


    Quote:
    The instruction for a clean install are below,

    1. Download the latest version http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en...download-b.htm
    <== click here

    2. Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs)

    3. Remove other security tools installed. Use http://www.appremover.com/ to double check no left overs are present.

    4. Clean your system and registry with the Free Ccleaner.exe
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/slim <= click here

    5. Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, <= click here
    to double check no ZA left overs are present.
    now reboot computer after running ZA Removal tool.

    6. Now Install the latest ZA version without touching any default settings,
    and Do Not Restore Saved Settings from the old install.

    Let us know how you have managed to resolve the issue. It will help other users with the same problem.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 4th, 2012 at 03:02 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,461

    Default Re: Can you just load the new version on top of old?

    [QUOTE]Does ZA require the internet when its installing?[/QUOTE]

    Its best to install ZoneAlarm with an internet connection to help cut down on any bugs or problems you might introduce installing without an internet connection.

    I recommend that you Install ZA with an active internet connection. It is needed to have ZA configure properly and for ZA to install only the most up to date files needed for your machine.


    The ZA product will not license properly.
    Other features cannot be enabled.
    Security toolbar will not work.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; November 4th, 2012 at 03:01 AM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7

    Talking Re: Can you just load the new version on top of old?

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeV View Post
    Hello;

    Considering all the Problems that you mentioned yesterday in this Post:

    ZA stops me doing anything says Initialising <= click here

    If you want to manually update because your version has an issue, the safest procedure is to remove your current ZA and install the new.

    I would recomend a CLEAN Uninstall before installing ZA Free 10.2.081(without the AntiVirus option) if your still using AVAST.

    Try this proceedure..

    Follow these instructions Below to clean your computer of the old version or bad install and any conflicting 3rd party Security programs, then install a clean new copy of the current supported version of ZA 10.2.081.000


    Quote:
    The instruction for a clean install are below,

    1. Download the latest version http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en...download-b.htm
    <== click here

    2. Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs)

    3. Remove other security tools installed. Use http://www.appremover.com/ to double check no left overs are present.

    4. Clean your system and registry with the Free Ccleaner.exe
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/slim <= click here

    5. Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, <= click here
    to double check no ZA left overs are present.
    now reboot computer after running ZA Removal tool.

    6. Now Install the latest ZA version without touching any default settings,
    and Do Not Restore Saved Settings from the old install.

    Let us know how you have managed to resolve the issue. It will help other users with the same problem.

    think you have the wrong end of the stick here - this is a laptop running Win 7 - the other problem was with a desktop running XP

    After a lot of reloading have now managed to get the laptop working (given up with XP machine)

    Thanks for your help much appreciated

    pete

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,461

    Default Re: Can you just load the new version on top of old?

    Quote Originally Posted by peterx666 View Post
    think you have the wrong end of the stick here - this is a laptop running Win 7 - the other problem was with a desktop running XP

    After a lot of reloading have now managed to get the laptop working (given up with XP machine)

    Thanks for your help much appreciated

    pete

    Your Welcome..

    Thank you for Reporting back with your success on Windows 7 install,
    I'm sorry it did not work for you on your Windows XP machine..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Require password to allow a program temporary internet access
    By sapdeacon in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 6th, 2011, 10:20 AM
  2. Setting to require a mouse click?
    By willyjinkens in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 10th, 2009, 01:50 PM
  3. [Newbie] does using a proxy require ZA config?
    By zappityzap in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2007, 06:41 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 9th, 2005, 08:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •