Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: [CONFLICT] ZoneAlarm prevents Metatrader 5 from working

  1. #1
    Michelasso Guest

    Default [CONFLICT] ZoneAlarm prevents Metatrader 5 from working

    Hello everybody,
    I have just installed ZoneAlarm Free Antivirus + Firewall 2013. After that I have installed Metatrader 5, a well-known application for trading online on the Forex market (http://www.metaquotes.net/en/metatrader5). This application comes in two versions, 32 and 64 bit, an by default on a 64 bit windows system the first one is installed, as in my case. After installing it, when I tried to launch it I got the following error message: The procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library user32.dll.

    Since in another pc without ZoneAlarm the same application was working without problems, I immediately imagined that the problem was related to it, and so I experimented a while with settings: disabling firewall had no effect, and also quitting completely ZoneAlarm. Only after I completely uninstalled ZoneAlarm I could make Metatrader 5 to work again.
    I did then another experiment: following some suggestions I found on the web for a similar problem, I installed the 32-bit version of Metatrader 5, and in this case the application starts without problems even with ZoneAlarm installed and running.

    I already reported this problem to Metatrader 5 developer, but I think that also ZoneAlarm developers should be concerned about this issue sine Metatrader 5 is quite widespread among Forex traders.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,292

    Default Re: ZoneAlarm prevents Metatrader 5 from working

    Thank you for your report. Please note we are all users here and ZAfree offers no official support. ZA support does not read always this forum, therefore no insurance your message will be reaching them.

    If anyone with a ZA license using Metatrade 5 have the same problem please report directly to ZA technical support to be escalated to development.

    The best would be for Metatrade developers to contact directly ZA after having done some troubleshooting.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FF protection (ZAX) prevents Fox TV "full episode player" from working.
    By lalittle in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 8th, 2009, 09:44 PM
  2. ZASS prevents Acronis True Image v.11 from working
    By oggi in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 17th, 2008, 01:11 PM
  3. ZA prevents 'easysite' from working
    By gatorfan in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 20th, 2008, 04:44 AM
  4. Windows (XP) Update prevents ZA from working/installing?
    By cf_guy in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 9th, 2008, 02:01 PM
  5. Windows (XP) Update prevents ZA from working/installing?
    By oldsod in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 8th, 2008, 08:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •