Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Allowing VNC to work through ZoneAlarm

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Allowing VNC to work through ZoneAlarm

    I've gotten a new PC (Windows 7) and have installed Zone Alarm Free.

    ZoneAlarm Free Firewall version: 11.0.000.020Vsmon version: 11.0.000.020
    Driver version: 11.0.000.009
    Web Identity Protections version: 1.5.393.18

    Firewall settings
    Public Zone security set to High
    Trusted Zone security set to Med

    Application Control settings
    Network Firewall set to Med
    DefenseNet set to Automatic

    I use VNC to connect to my PC from work and from my tablet and I'm having trouble configuring ZoneAlarm to allow VNC to connect from anywhere. My old PC had been around a while and I remember a pop-up appearing when VNC was trying to connect. Once I allowed the connection, I could use VNC without issue. With this new install, it doesn't appear I get that pop-up. I did some research and was able to add the IP string for my network at work in a Trusted Zone. That has worked.

    However, I'm stuck on how enable it for my tablet to work since I can't predict the IP that will be used. Is there a way to allow this connection to happen regardless of where it's coming from? In the Application Control, the VNC Viewer and Server are set to Super and all Outbound/Inbound columns are 'Allow'.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Allowing VNC to work through ZoneAlarm

    Sorry, no experience with VCN, but I have used TeamViewer and ZA without issues. http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx , its free for private use.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Allowing VNC to work through ZoneAlarm

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Sorry, no experience with VCN, but I have used TeamViewer and ZA without issues. http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx , its free for private use.
    Thanks, I may end up trying that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZoneAlarm Pro - Not Allowing Internet Access while open
    By twoeleven in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2009, 07:50 PM
  2. Zonealarm allowing Internet Explorer to access the net
    By chilifries in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 9th, 2008, 05:19 PM
  3. ZoneAlarm not allowing Window Media play to work
    By garkun in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 26th, 2008, 10:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •