Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    cromag Guest

    Default Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    I have been using ZoneAlarm's free firewall for years and like it. I was just notified that my version was outdated and no longer supported and to download a new version. When I ran the downloaded package it detected the free firewall and gave me one option: to have the new program replace the existing one and reuse all defaults (something similar to that wording).

    When I did I got a notice that the ZoneAlarm antivirus was conflicting with my previously installed Avast.

    I was not informed an antivirus package was being installed -- in the past I have always declined ZoneAlarm's antivirus because I am happy with Avast.

    Is there any way to remove ZoneAlarm's antivirus and keep Avast?

    If not, I intend to uninstall ZoneAlarm and enable the Avast firewall.

    I do not like being misled.
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:13 PM. Reason: Title not tue and misleading

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    Just update manually (even better if you remove your old ZA before installing the new to start fresh), just pick up the righ installer without the Antivirus from here: Looking for the latest version?

    Thanks,
    Fax
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:14 PM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    Just update manually (even better if you remove your old ZA before installing the new to start fresh), just pick up the righ installer without the Antivirus from here: Looking for the latest version?

    Thanks,
    Fax
    Just took a look at your link - both ZA Free Firewall & ZA Free Firewall + Antivirus have exactly the same file name. Am I missing something? I, too, do not care to use ZA's anti-virus. It appears, though, that ZA will not launch at startup unless I enable the anti-virus.
    Thoughts? Work-arounds?
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:14 PM.

  4. #4
    TheOldGrouch Guest

    Default Re: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    Basia:

    ZoneAlarm Free Firewall:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/zafwSetup_110_000_504.exe

    (notice the file name is zafwSetup, see the fw ?)

    ZoneAlarm Free Antivirus +Firewall:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/zaSetup_110_000_504.exe

    (no fw in filename)
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    Quote Originally Posted by TheOldGrouch View Post
    Basia:

    ZoneAlarm Free Firewall:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/zafwSetup_110_000_504.exe

    (notice the file name is zafwSetup, see the fw ?)

    ZoneAlarm Free Antivirus +Firewall:
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/zaSetup_110_000_504.exe

    (no fw in filename)
    THANK YOU! I did NOT see that (obviously). But - I found a way around it anyway. The only option to launch at boot is labelled confusingly. It says something like "Launch ZA Anti-Virus at startup". Since I didn't want the AV function, I didn't want to tic that box. However, if I disable the AV function in ZA's control center, then tic the box anyway, it launches at boot without AV, no problems, and no uninstall/reinstall required. To save myself from a very agitated DH, I'll be sure to direct him to the "correct" link. Thanks again.
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,286

    Default Re: Zone Alarm installed antivirus

    That is no as easy as you may suggest. Please install the right version as ZA antivirus drivers will load even if you turn off the antivirus in the ZA section and may conflict with the other antivirus you use. It is not difficult, just install the right version.
    Last edited by Forum-Moderator; April 25th, 2013 at 03:18 PM.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Zone alarm free firewall + antivirus conflict with another Antivirus
    By shadowfax in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 28th, 2012, 11:33 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 6th, 2011, 05:59 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 11th, 2008, 05:31 PM
  4. Can the antivirus in Zone Alarm Internet Security Suit replace Kaspersky Antivirus?
    By sharafat in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 13th, 2007, 07:21 PM
  5. Zone Alarm Cannot Be Installed...anything else>
    By pliang in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 28th, 2006, 07:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •