Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup > Conflicting with 3rd party AV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3

    Angry Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup > Conflicting with 3rd party AV

    I unchecked the box 'Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-virus at Startup'. MY computer's Security Center (Windows XP SP3) claims that the ZoneAlarm firewall is still active and monitoring. Is this correct? I am hoping that is correct. Please advise either way.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup

    No, normally it is not and ZA should not load at all. XP security center is quite buggy (both ways), so not to trust. By Unchecking that option ZA can be easily tampered and rendered useless without you even noticing it. I.e. an action to avoid.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup

    Okay. So, how do I load ZoneAlarm's firewall without loading the Anti-virus portion of the program? Or can I? Do I start the program and go to the main page and dis-able the Anti-virus, leaving the firewall enabled?
    Last edited by fax; August 21st, 2013 at 12:01 PM. Reason: no need of a quote if the message quoted is just above

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,287

    Default Re: Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup

    Yes, one option. However core drivers of the AV will still load and you will not likely avoid potential conflicts and waste of resources.
    You should downgrade your version to the ZAPRO firewall only.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Do not load Zone Alarm Pro + Anti-Virus at Startup

    Thank you. Most helpful. And timely.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZAP Conflicting with Norton Anti-Virus
    By BillT52 in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 9th, 2012, 01:30 PM
  2. conflicting anti-virus found
    By thedabbler in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 5th, 2011, 12:53 PM
  3. Uncheck: Load Zone Alarm at startup
    By lostandfound in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 11th, 2007, 04:02 AM
  4. Is there a way to get Zone Alarm Pro to load first at startup?
    By pdumar in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 26th, 2006, 11:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •