Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: new tab reset- Firefox

  1. #1
    virtualken Guest

    Smile new tab reset- Firefox

    Hi

    This is my first post here despite having used ZA for years now; I've had no need, as have been generally very happy with the service.

    However I've just been through a full system reinstall and installed ZA version 11.0.768.000. During installation I very certainly unchecked any suggestion of interference with my browser interface.

    Sadly I was disappointed to find I had to manually disable a home page reset, search bar addition and toolbar. I am left with one further grievance, which is that when I call a new tab in Firefox (23.0.1) the ZA search page appears in place of the helpful and default FF 'most visited' page.

    I've found specific threads on this on FF forums with no resolution, and my searches on ZA forums have yielded copious irrelevant results. Please help if you can; I'm sufficiently irritated by this to consider dropping ZA.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,467

    Default Re: new tab reset- Firefox

    Hi!

    please right click the ZA icon near the clock --> about --> copy to clipboard --> Paste it here.

    is this the ZA FREE Firewall v 11.0.780.000 ?

    Which Windows OS?
    Last edited by GeorgeV; August 22nd, 2013 at 02:48 PM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,636

    Default Re: new tab reset- Firefox

    Easy way to fix it is to goggle the question how to change the setting of the homepage of a new tab.

    Paid version of ZA never makes default changes to your homepage or browser default search provider. Only the Free versions of ZA does this and has for some time now.

    Only way a Paid version will do this is if you check the boxes to do that during an install on a system that never had ZA installed on it.

    Easier fix is to uninstall Firefox and download and re-install.
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Internet browser access (IE, Firefox) - connexion reset
    By patda in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 13th, 2010, 01:47 PM
  2. [SOLVED] Connection Reset? --> firefox proxy
    By MrThrashy in forum Common Program Settings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2010, 07:35 PM
  3. Reset Firefox / Reset when using ForceField
    By Sky Soldiers in forum Web Security/Security Toolbar/Do Not Track
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 19th, 2010, 01:27 PM
  4. Reset ZAX Reset settings
    By captnbob in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 25th, 2009, 07:42 PM
  5. Doing a reset with firefox 3.07 installed and zonealarm extreme.
    By samlar in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 19th, 2009, 06:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •