Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Zonealarm added a new network and gave me no choice?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Zonealarm added a new network and gave me no choice?

    Hello!

    Zonealarm suddenly added a new network and I have no idea what this is, does it allow others to spy on me - I had no choice but to add it and I cannot block or remove it.

    I currently use a free VPN, will this new network negate that

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,284

    Default Re: Zonealarm added a new network and gave me no choice?

    If it is listed in ZA it means that it has been approved before in windows. So, just think about what you have done recently to trigger this network in the ZA zones and check directly in windows network management sections.

    Next time please specify the exact version of ZA used, the OS used, other security tools? Exact details of ZA configuration and IPs in the ZA zones...? and any other information that will help other users here to better identify the issue and try to help.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Zonealarm added a new network and gave me no choice?

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    If it is listed in ZA it means that it has been approved before in windows. So, just think about what you have done recently to trigger this network in the ZA zones and check directly in windows network management sections.

    Next time please specify the exact version of ZA used, the OS used, other security tools? Exact details of ZA configuration and IPs in the ZA zones...? and any other information that will help other users here to better identify the issue and try to help.

    Thanks,
    Fax
    Hello thanks for the response!

    I'm using ZA Free version 11.0.780.000 on XP (yes I know!!), this new network appeared maybe 1-2 days after installing the Hotspot Shield VPN which is subsequently rendered ineffective.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,284

    Default Re: Zonealarm added a new network and gave me no choice?

    So, I am not sure you still need an answer. If you trust that software then set it as trusted in the ZA firewall zones. If not, remove the software directly.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Unusual Network Added --> Oracle Virtual Machine
    By Mike8 in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 25th, 2013, 01:01 AM
  2. PcMag Editors Choice Award: ZoneAlarm Free Firewall 9.2
    By Forum-Moderator in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 24th, 2010, 12:36 PM
  3. ZoneAlarm Scan Auto changes choice to Repair?
    By gip213 in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 4th, 2009, 11:04 PM
  4. New Network Added and I can't delete or block it.
    By catie in forum Security Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 13th, 2008, 06:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •